2007 USTA NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-12, 2007

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event
SINGLES
Finals
Michael McClune (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Thacher (3), 6-1,2-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ty Trombetta (30) over Mateusz Kecki (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Michael McClune (1) defeated Ty Trombetta (30), 6-3,6-1
Ryan Thacher (3) defeated Mateusz Kecki (6), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Michael McClune/Irvine, CA (1) defeated Ryan Harrision/New Braunfels, TX, 6-1,6-1
Ty Trombetta/Hallandale, FL (30) defeated Nate Schnugg/Medford, OR (4), 6-4,6-4
Ryan Thacher/Studio City, CA (3) defeated Steve Forman/Del Mar, CA (16), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (6) defeated Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (2), 6-3,4-6,6-5 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Jeff Dadamo defeated Jordan Rux, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Nate Schnugg/Kellen Damico (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Tyler Hochwalt/Michael McClune (5), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jarmere Jenkins/Austin Krajicek (2) over Bradley Klahn/Dennis Nevolo (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Nate Schnugg/Kellen Damico (1) over Bradley Klahn/Dennis Nevolo (3), walkover/injured
Tyler Hochwalt/Michael McClune (5) defeated Jarmere Jenkions/Austin Krajicek (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nate Schnugg/Kellen Damico (1) defeated Zach Nichols/Christopher Price, 6-3,7-5
Bradley Klahn/Dennis Nevolo (3) defeated Joey Burkhardt/Wil Spencer 915), 6-2,6-1
Tyler Hochwalt/Michael McClune (5) defeated Brennan Boyajican/Zach Hunter (4), 6-1,6-4
Jarmere Jenkins/Austin Krajicek (2) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Dennis Lajola (7), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 18 - Berkeley Tennis Club and Claremont Resort & Spa - Berkeley, California
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event

SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Weinhold (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alison Riske (16), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Melanie Oudin (5) over Mary Gambale (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Alison Riske (16) defeated Melanie Oudin (5), 6-2,6-3
Ashley Weinhold (2) defeated Mary Gambale (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Alison Riske/McMurray, PA (16) defeated Julia Boserup/Los Angeles, CA, 6-3,6-4
Melanie Oudin/Marietta, GA (5) defeated Hilary Barte/Newhall, CA (4), 6-3,6-1
Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA (3) defeated Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (9), 6-2,6-3
Ashley Weinhold/Spicewood, TX (2) defeated Olivia Janowicz/Palm Bay, FL, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Coco Vandeweghe defeated Aeriel Ellis, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Melanie Oudin/Jamie Hampton (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree/Asia Muhammad (5), 7-5,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff
Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (3) over Brittany Augustine/Nadja Gilchrist (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Lauren Embree/Asia Muhammad (5) defeated Brittany Augustine/Nadja Gilchrist (4), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Melanie Oudin/Jamie Hampton (2) defeated Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (3), 2-6,7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Lauren Embree/Asia Muhammad (5) defeated Julia Cohen/Mary Gambale (1), 7-5,6-1
Brittany Augustine/Nadja Gilchrist(4) defeated Stacey Lee/Christina Liles, 6-2,6-4
Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (3) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Maria Sanchez (9), 6-1,6-2
Melanie Oudin/Jamie Hampton (2) defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (6), 7-5,6-1
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event
SINGLES
Finals
Tennys Sandgren (1) -- pictured right -- defeated James Bo Seal (4), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Evan King (3) defeated Lawrence Formentera (2), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Tennys Sandgren (1) defeated Evan King (3), 6-0,2-6,6-1
James Bo Seal (4) defeated Lawrence Formentera (2), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (1) defeated Frank Carleton/Naples, FL (14), 7-6(5),7-5
Evan King/Chicago, IL (3) defeated Walker Kehrer/Pacific Palisades, CA (8), 6-2,6-4
James Bo Seal/Chattanooga, TN (4) defeated JT Sundling/Thousand Oaks, CA (18), 6-4,6-1
Lawerence Formentera/Colton, CA (2) defeated Ryan Noble/Fayetteville, NC (5), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Matthew Kandath defeated Dennis Kudla, 6-4,6-3

left to right: Daniel Nguyen, JT Sundling, Bo Seal & Ryan Noble

DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Noble/James Bo Seal (1) defeated Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling (5), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Sekou Coker-Bangoura/Nelson Vick (16) defeated Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (11), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Noble/James Bo Seal (1) defeated Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (11), 4-6,6-4.,6-3
Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling (5) defeated Sekou Coker-Bangoura/Nelson Vick (16), 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals
Ryan Noble/James Bo Seal (1) defeated Lawrence Formentera/John Huang (8), 7-6(1),6-3
Chris Camillone/Raymond Sarmiento (11) defeated Ian Chadwell/Blake Davis (6), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling (5) defeated Jordan Cox/Evan King (3), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Sekou Coker-Bangoura/Nelson Vick (16) defeated Matthew Kandath/Robert Wong (12), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals
Lilly Kimbell (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Herring (17-32), 7-5,5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Cercone (13) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Lilly Kimbell (8) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (1), 6-2,6-3
Lauren Herring (17-32) defeated Alexandra Cercone (13), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kaitlyn Christian/Orange, CA (1) defeated Gabrielle Desimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (17-32), 7-6(7),6-3
Lilly Kimbell/New Braunfels, TX (8) defeated Blair Seideman/Glen Head, NY (4), 6-2,6-3
Alexandra Cercone/Seminole, FL (13) defeated Maria Mira/Baton Rouge, LA (17-32), 6-4,6-1
Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (17-32) defeated Jessica Alexander/Dallas, TX, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Maria Mira defeated Kate Fuller, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (3) defeated Lilly Kimbell/Alexandra Leatu (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Maria Fuccillo/Nicole Stracar (7) defeated Mary Clayton/Julie Sabacinski (9-16), 7-6(5),7-5
Semifinals
Lilly Kimbell/Alexandra Leatu (9-16) defeated Mary Clayton/Julie Sabacinski (9-16), 6-1,6-4
Alexandra Cercone/Jacaqueline Kasler (3) defeated Maria Fuccillo/Nicole Stracar (7), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mary Clayton/Julie Sabacinski (9-16) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Hanna Mar (1), 6-3,1-6,7-6(6)
Lilly Kimbell/Alexandra Leatu (9-16) defeated Alexandra Anghelescu/Gabrielle Desimone (4), 6-4,6-3
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (3) defeated Brittany Borsanyi/Jessica Linero, 6-0,6-3
Maria Fuccillo/Nicole Stracar (7) defeated Gabrielle Steele/Monica Yajima (9-16), 6-4,2-6,7-5
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 14 - San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Simon (9) defeated Jeremy Efferding (10) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Carlos Bermudez (1) defeated Tommy Marx (14), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Spencer Simon (9) defeated Carlos Bermudez (1), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Jeremy Efferding (10) defeated Tommy Marx (14), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (1) defeated Dennis Novikov/Santa Clara, CA (11), 6-3,6-4
Spencer Simon/Santa Barbara, CA (9) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (7), 7-6(7),6-0
Tommy Marx/Shaker Heights, OH (14) defeated Michael Rinaldi/Palm City, FL (6), 6-3,6-4
Jeremy Efferding/Lake Worth, FL (10) defeated Daniel McCall/San Francisco, CA, 6-3,1-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jack Sock defeated Michael Rinaldi, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (2) defeated Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1), 7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Marcos Giron/Jack Sock (4) defeated Chase Curry/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1) defeated Chase Curry/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen, 7-6(4),6-2
Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (2) defeated Marcos Giron/Jack Sock (4), 7-6(8),6-2
Quarterfinals
Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1) defeated Rickey Baylon/Ace Matias, 6-2,6-1
Chase Curry/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen defeated Anthony Delcore/Evan McElwain, 6-2,6-4
Marcos Giron/Jack Sock (4) defeated David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (5), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (2) defeated Christopher Diaz/Ross Putterman, 7-6(7),6-4

Girls' 14 - Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Grace Min (1) defeated Whitney Kay (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Davis (3) defeated Monica Turewicz (5-8), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Grace Min (1) defeated Monica Turewicz (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Whitney Kay (2) defeated Lauren Davis (3), 6-7(4),6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (1) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen/Coconut Grove, FL (9-16), 6-0,6-1
Monica Turewicz/Lake Forest, IL (5-8) defeated Katherine White/Columbus, GA (17-32), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Davis/Gates Mills, OH (3) defeated Megan Kurey/Alpharetta, GA (17-32), 6-3,6-1
Whitney Kay/Alpharetta, GA (2) defeated Jasmine Minor/Mundelein, IL (17-32), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kaitlin Ray defeated Katherine White, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Julia Jones/Kyle McPhillips (3), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (4), 6-0,7-5
Semifinals
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (4), 6-3,6-2
Julia Jones/Kyle McPhillips (3) defeated Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2), 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Lauren Davis/Nicole Flower (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (4) defeated Rachel Darniell/Kendell Woodard (9-16), 6-3,7-5
Julia Jones/Kyle McPhillips (3) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam/Kaitlin Ray, 6-1,7-6(7)
Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Mary Jeremiah/Emily Zabor, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 - Homewood-Flossmoor - Homewood, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Gardiner (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Conrad Harron (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Strong Kircheimer (3) defeated Grayson Goldin (11), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Tyler Gardiner (1) defeated Strong Kircheimer (3), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Conrad Harron (2) defeated Grayson Goldin (11), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Tyler Gardiner/Novi, MI (1) defeated Ronnie Schneider/Bloomington, IN (5), 6-3,6-3
Strong Kircheimer/Cary, NC (3) defeated Drew Dawson/River Forest, IL (9), 6-1,6-0
Grayson Goldin/Bradenton, FL (11) defeated Konrad Zieba/Glenview, IL (4), 4-6,5-3 retired/ill
Conrad Harron/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Jack Murray/Birmingham, MI (17-32), 6-2,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Drew Dawson defeated Stefan Menichella, 6-3,6-4
West Singles Finals
Garrett Auproux defeated Ethan Bogard, 6-2,6-0
North Singles Finals
Elliott Sprecher defeated Jordan Belga, 6-2,6-0
South Singles Finals
Edward Covalschi defeated Mario Sandoval, 6-0,6-2
Northwest Singles Finals
Collier Bouchillon defeated Pascal Nilsson, 6-2,6-2
Northeast Singles Finals
Ognjen Samardzic over Thien Nguyen, walkover/injured
Southwest Singles Finals
Nicholas Reyes defeated Samuel Lampman, 6-1,6-2
Southeast Singles Finals
Kyle Seelig over Samuel Gray, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Nikko Madregallejo/Mackenzie McDonald (4) defeated Grayson Goldin/Ognjen Samardzic (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tyler Gardiner/Konrad Zieba (1) defeated Daniel Kerznerman/Jordan Portner (9-16), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Nikko Madregallejo/Mackenzie McDonald (4) defeated Tyler Gardiner/Konrad Zieba (1), 7-5,6-1
Grayson Goldin/Ognjen Samardzic (2) defeated Daniel Kerznerman/Jordan Portner (9-16), 5-7,6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tyler Gardiner/Konrad Zieba (1) defeated Abraham Hewko/Thien Nguyen, 6-3,6-2
Nikko Madregallejo/Mackenzie McDonald (4) defeated Gage Brymer/Stefan Menichella (5), 7-6,5-7,6-4
Daniel Kerznerman/Jordan Portner (9-16) defeated Yale Goldberg/Jeffrey Schorsch (3), 6-2,6-2
Grayson Goldin/Ognjen Samardzic (2) defeated Drew Dawson/Jacob Dunbar (9-16), 6-4,6-4

Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Lin (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Victoria Duval (7), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Loeb over Jerricka Boone, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Victoria Duval (7) defeated Jerricka Boone (1), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Amanda Lin (8) defeated Jamie Loeb, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jerricka Boone/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Tina Jiang/Somerset, NJ (6), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Victoria Duval/Delray Beach, FL (7) defeated Madeline Lipp/Lake Forest, IL (9), 6-2,6-0
Jamie Loeb/Ossining, NY (3) defeated Brooke Austin/Indianapolis, IN (5), 6-2,1-6,7-5
Amanda Lin/West Chester, OH (8) defeated Madison Keys/Boca Raton, FL (2), 6-2,6-1
Gold Consolation Finals
Brooke Austin defeated Tina Jiang, 4-6,7-5,1-0
West Singles Finals
Lexi Borr defeated Elizabeth Profit, 6-2,6-3
North Singles Finals
Anna Rudakov defeated Mariana Gould, 6-0,6-4
South Singles Finals
Brittany Lindl defeated Vivian Cheng, 6-4,6-2
Northwest Singles Finals
Keisha Clousing defeated Andie Daniell, 6-3,6-2
Northeast Singles Finals
Kimberly Yee defeated Jillian Rooney, 6-4,2-6,6-1
Southwest Singles Finals
Hannah King defeated Lauren Thai, 6-2,6-3
Southeast Singles Finals
Sydney Liggins defeated Tai Martin, 5-7,7-6(1),1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Madeline Lipp/Jamie Loeb (2) over Jerricka Boone/Reeree Li (1), walkover/injured
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Lin/Alyssa Smith (3) defeated Victoria Duval/Tina Jiang (4), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Jerricka Boone/Reeree Li (1) defeated Amanda Lin/Alyssa Smith (3), 6-4,6-7(5),1-0
Madeline Lipp/Jamie Loeb (2) defeated Victoria Duval/Tina Jiang (4), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jerricka Boone/Reeree Li (1) defeated Madison Keys/Denise Starr (5), 6-4,6-7(1),1-0
Amanda Lin/Alyssa Smith (3) defeated Samantha Crawford/Sherry Li (8), 7-5,4-6,1-0
Victoria Duval/Tina Jiang (4) defeated Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (6), 6-2,6-2
Madeline Lipp/Jamie Loeb (2) defeated Sarah Gong/Elizabeth Profit, 6-3,6-0

Return to Nationals Index

2006 USTA HARDCOURTS

2005 USTA HARDCOURTS

2004 USTA HARDCOURTS

2003 USTA HARDCOURTS

2002 USTA HARDCOURTS

2001 USTA HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA HARDCOURTS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors















































Google



















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




















click here for the tabc site




























Return to:
College And Junior Tennis