2005 USTA NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-14, 2005

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sam Querrey (2), 7-6(4),5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Hunt (12) over Jesse Levine (5), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Jamie Hunt (12), 7-6(3),6-2
Sam Querrey (2) defeated Jesse Levine (5), 7-6(6),4-6,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Donald Young/Fairburn, GA (1) defeated Alex Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (6), 7-6(1),6-0
Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (12) defeated Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (31), 6-3,0-6,6-4
Jesse Levine/Boca Raton, FL (5) defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI (4), 6-3,6-2
Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA (2) defeated Denis Zivkovic/Surfside, FL (8), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Michael McClune defeated Alex Clayton, 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Mykykta Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (4) defeated Jesee Levine/Michael Shabaz (1), 6-1,1-6,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff
Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (10) defeated Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (8), 6-1,5-7,6-0
Semifinals
Jesse Levine/Michael Shabaz (1) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (10), 6-2,7-5
Mykykta Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (4) defeated Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (8), 5-7,6-0,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jesse Levine/Michael Shabaz (1) defeated Clancy Shields/Michael Venus (7), 6-2,6-3
Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (10) defeated Chris Kearney/Michael McClune, 6-3,6-2
Mykykta Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (4) defeated Kellen Damico/Timothy Smyczek (5), 6-3,6-2
Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (8) defeated Alex Clayton/Donald Young (2) 6-4,2-6,6-4
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 18 - Almaden Valley Tennis Center - San Jose, California
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

SINGLES
Finals
Mary Gambale (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexa Glatch (2), 7-6(8),5-7,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Fansler (6) over Vania King (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Mary Gambale (1) defeated Sarah Fansler (6), 6-2,6-1
Alexa Glatch (2) defeated Vania King (3), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA (1) defeated Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (8), 6-3,6-2
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (6) defeated Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (17), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Vania King/Long Beach, CA (3) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Miami, FL (7), 6-1,6-3
Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Lindsay Burdette//Jackson, GA (13), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jamie Hampton defeated Colleen Rielley, 6-0,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Vania King/Alexa Glatch (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Krysty Marcio/Jessica Nguyen (3), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (1) defeated Sarah Huah/Lena Litvak (5), 3-6,6-2,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Krysty Marcio/Jessica Nguyen (3) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (1), 6-1,7-5
Vania King/Alexa Glatch (4) defeated Sarah Huah/Lena Litvak (5), 6-1,6-7(3),6-1
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (1) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (5), 7-5,6-4
Krysty Marcio/Jessica Nguyen (3) defeated Lauren Lui/Catherine Newman (5), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Vania King/Alexa Glatch (4) defeated Sanaz Marand/Ashley Weinhold, 6-0,6-1
Sarah Huah/Lena Litvak (5) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (2), 7-6(3),6-3
Click Here For The Official Website

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Nathaniel Schnugg (5) defeated Steven Forman (3), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Wil Spencer (2) defeated Dennis Lajola (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Steven Forman (3) defeated Dennis Lajola (1), 6-3,6-4
Nathaniel Schnugg (5) defeated Wil Spencer (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Dennis Lajola (1) defeated Dennis Nevolo (6), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Steven Forman (3) defeated Ryan Lissner (32), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Nathaniel Schnugg (5) defeated Mateusz Kecki (4), 6-1,6-3
Wil Spencer (2) defeated Andy Magee (19), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Dennis Nevolo (6) defeated Jared Pinsky (9), 6-4,1-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Lajola/Schnugg (1) defeated Hamui/Hochwalt (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Forman/Johnson (3) defeated Boyajian/Hunter (14), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Lajola/Schnugg (1) defeated Forman/Johnson (3), 6-1,6-3
Hamui/Hochwalt (2) defeated Boyajian/Hunter (14), 7-6(4),7-5
Quarterfinals
Lajola/Schnugg (1) defeated Guzick/Kecki (6), 2-6,7-6(5),6-3
Forman/Johnson (3) defeated Barrick/Davis (13), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Boyajian/Hunter (14) defeated Jenkins/Magee (5), 6-3,6-1
Hamui/Hochwalt (2) defeated Lipman/Williams, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Click Here For The Tournament's Offiial Website

Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

SINGLES
Finals
Lyndsay Kinstler (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Maria Sanchez (4),7-6(2),4-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Reka Zsilinszka (1) defeated Chloe Jones (8), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Lyndsay Kinstler (3) defeated Reka Zsilinszka (1), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Maria Sanchez (4) defeated Chloe Jones (8), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Reka Zsilinskza/Fayetteville, NC (1) defeated Melanie Oudin/Marietta, GA, 6-3,6-0
Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (3) defeated Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (5), 6-3,6-2
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA defeated Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA (20), 6-1,6-4
Chloe Jones/Baldwin City, KS (8) defeated Whitney Taney/Edina, MN (16), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Melanie Oudin defeated Shinann Featherston, 3-6,6-2,6-3

DOUBLES
Finals
Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez -- pictured right to left -- defeated Courtney Clayton/Logan Hanson, 3-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Courtney Clayton/Logan Hanson defeated Cameron Hubbs/Natasha Makarova (8), 6-3,6-7(2),6-4
Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez defeated Mallory Cecil/Lauren Meier, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Courtney Clayton/Logan Hanson defeated Missy Harris/Lauren Megale, 7-5,5-7,6-0
Cameron Hubbs/Natasha Makarova (8) defeated Laurianne Henry/Lindsay Kinstler (3), 7-5,6-4
Mallory Cecil/Lauren Meier defeated Caroline McVeigh/Reka Zsilinszka, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2), 6-3,6-3
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 14 - San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
JT Sundling (1) defeated Denis Lin (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
James Seal (4) defeated Evan King (11), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
JT Sundling (1) defeated Evan King (11), 6-3,6-2
Denis Lin (2) defeated James Seal (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
JT Sundling/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (13), 6-0,6-2
Evan King/Chicago, IL (11) defeated Frank Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (3), 2-6,6-3,6-4
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (4) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (27), 6-2,6-4
Denis Lin/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (26), 6-3,3-6,6-1S
Consolation Finals
Frank Carleton defeated Harry Fowler, 7-6(4),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Noble/James Seal (2) defeated Daniel Kreyman/Robert Wong -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) over Denis Lin/Raymond Sarmiento (8), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Daniel Kreyman/Robert Wong defeated Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1), 6-0,6-4,6-2
Ryan Noble/James Seal over Denis Lin/Raymond Sarmiento (8), walkover
Quarterfinals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Evan King, 7-6(1),3-6,6-0
Daniel Kreyman/Robert Wong defeated Adam Bernstein/Harry Fowler (3), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Denis Lin/Raymond Sarmiento (8) over Drexler Dy/Spencer Talmadge, walkover
Ryan Noble/James Seal (2) defeated Daven Brodess/Ben Guthrie (6), 6-1,6-1

Girls' 14 - Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Connie Hsu (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Chow (4), 3-6,6-2,1-0 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Dubins defeated Kathryn Talbert (1), 6-3,6-7(6),6-1
Semifinals
Connie Hsu (3) defeated Kathryn Talbert (1), 6-0,6-1
Monica Chow (4) defeated Brittany Dubins, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kathryn Talbert/Mooresville, NC (1) defeated Lilly Kimbell/Vancouver, WA (5), 0-6,6-2,6-2
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (3) defeated Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (5), 6-3,6-1
Monica Chow/Miami, FL (4) defeated Hanna Mar/Burr Ridge, IL (4), 6-1,6-0
Brittany Dubins/North Miami Beach, FL defeated Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (2), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals
Christina McHale defeated Lilly Kimbell, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Connie Hsu (2) defeated Brooke Bolender/Christina McHale (4), 3-6,6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (3) defeated Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Brooke Bolender/Christina McHale (4) defeated Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1), 0-6,6-4,6-3
Jessica Alexander/Connie Hsu (2) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (3), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1) defeated Allison Falkin/Emily Lauten, 6-2,6-2
Brooke Bolender/Christina McHale (4) defeated Hannah Berner/Kristin Norton (5), 6-3,6-2
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (3) defeated Sabrina Jetli/Gabrielle Steele, 4-6,6-4,6-3
Jessica Alexander/Connie Hsu (2) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler/Millie Nichols, 7-5,6-1

Boys' 12 - Homewood-Flossmoor - Homewood, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals
Jack Sock (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Emmett Egger (2), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Christian Harrison (4) defeated Mika De Coster (3), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jack Sock (1) defetaed Jeff Vongman, 6-1,6-1
Emmett Egger (2) defeated Christian Harrison (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jack Sock/Lincoln, NE (1) defeated Jeff Vongman/Las Vegas, NV
Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (3) defated Marcos Giron/Thousand Oaks, CA (17-32), 6-2,6-1
Christian Harrison/New Braunfels, TX (4) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (2) defeated Kenneth Sabacinski/Plantation, FL (17-32), 6-2,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Spencer Newman defeated Marcos Giron, 2-6,7-5,6-0
West Singles Finals
Robert Stineman defeated Ian Wagner, 6-2,6-1
North Singles Finals
Ace Matias defeated Beau Fieldsend 6-0,6-0
South Singles Finals
Kyle Plum defeated Aaron Skinner 6-3,7-6
Northwest Singles Finals
Jason Tahir defeated Damon Niquet 6-4,6-3
Northeast Singles Finals
Nick Chappell defeated (17) Sam Bloom 6-3,6-4
Southwest Singles Finals
Connor Winkler defeated George Tioutine, walkover/injured
Southeast Singles Finals
Alexander Steinroeder defeated Christopher Barrus, 7-5,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (2), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Nick Chappell/Shane Vinsant (3) defeated Joe Dorn/Anton Kovrigin, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Nick Chappell/Shane Vinsant (3), 6-2,7-5
Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (2) defeated Joe Dorn/Anton Kovrigin, 1-6,6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Kyle Berman/Aaron Pollak (5-8), 6-0,6-3
Nick Chappell/Shane Vinsant (3) defeated Bjorn Fratangelo/Robert Stineman (5-8), 6-2, retired/injured
Joe Dorn/Anton Kovrigin defeated Marcos Giron/Ace Matias, 1-6,6-0,6-4
Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (2) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (5-8), 6-2,6-1

font color="purple">Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Kyle McPhillips (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Grace Min (4), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kyle McPhillips (2) defeated (4) Grace Min 6-4; 7-5
Semifinals
Grace Min (4) defeated Nicole Gibbs (1), 6-3,6-4
Kyle McPhillips (2) defeated Noel Scott (3), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (1) defeated Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK (9-16), 7-5,6-3
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (4) defeated Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (5-8), 7-5,6-4
Noel Scott/Northridge, CA (3) defeated Katie Goepel/Chatham, NJ (6), 7-6(2),6-2
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (2) defeated Jenny Falcone/Davidson, NC (8), 6-4,6-1
Gold Consolation Finals
Sarah Lee defeated Lauren Herring, 6-4,7-6(5)
West Singles Finals
Sloane Stephens defeated Emina Bektas, 6-3,6-1
North Singles Finals
Ellen Tsay defeated Monica Turewicz, 6-3,6-1
South Singles Finals
Madeline Lipp defeated Kelsey Dieters, 6-3,6-2
Northwest Singles Finals
Molly O'Koniewski defeated Ronit Yurovsky, 6-4,6-3
Northeast Singles Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Robin Anderson, 6-3,6-0
Southwest Singles Finals
Monica Puig defeated Sara Perelman, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Southeast Singles Finals
Courtney Wild defeated Brooke Austin, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (2) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jenny Falcone/Sloane Stevens (7) defeated Whitney Kay/Katherine White (8), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Whitney Kay/Katherine White (8), 6-2,7-5
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (2) defeated Jenny Falcone/Sloane Stevens (7), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Karen Forman/Sarah Lee, 6-2,7-6(6)
Whitney Kay/Katherine White (8) defeated Carolyn Chupa/Emily Dvorak, 7-5,6-4
Jenny Falcone/Sloane Stephens (7) defeated Katie Goepel/Haley Martin (4), 6-4,6-1
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (2) defeated Hailee Gopinath/Ellen Tsay (5), 6-1,4-6,6-3

Return to Nationals Index

2003 USTA HARDCOURTS

2003 USTA HARDCOURTS

2002 USTA HARDCOURTS

2001 USTA HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA HARDCOURTS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






















So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect
























Google







click here for the tabc site













































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















On Court Off Court















COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees






Heel That Pain













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage