2007 ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 2-9, 2007

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Richard Berankis (2) -- pictured right -- defated Grigor Dimitrov (16), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Grigor Dimitrov (16) defeated Jerzy Janowicz (9), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Richard Berankis (2) defeated Jarmere Jenkins (14), 3-6,7-5,5-5 retired/ill
Quarterfinals
Grigor Dimitrov/Bulgaria (16) defeated Radu Albut/Macedonia (8), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Jerzy Janowicz/Poland (9) defeated Ryan Harrison/USA (15), 7-6(5),6-4,6-3
Jarmere Jenkins/USA (14) defeated Gastao Elias/Portugal (12), 6-4,6-4
Richard Berankis/Lithuania (2) defeated Chase Buchanan/USA, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (5) defeated Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith (7), 6-4,4-6,6-4s
Semifinals
Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (5) defeated Devin Britton/Ryan Harrison, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith (7) defeated Radu Albot/Henrique Cunha (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Devin Britton/Ryan Harrison defeated Guillermo Andres Rivera/Ricardo Urzua (1), 6-3,6-3
Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (5) defeated Gastao Elias/Cesar Ramirez (4), 6-2,6-1
Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith (7) defeated Grigor Dimitrov/Uladzimir Ignatik (3), 6-3,6-3
Radu Albot/Henrique Cunha (2) defated Bradley Klahn/Rhyne Williams (8), 4-6,6-2,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle Larcher De Brito (9) defeated Melanie Oudin (8) -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Melanie Oudin (8) defeated Mallory Cecil (15), 6-0,6-0
Michelle Larcher De Briton (9) defeated Aranxta Rus, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Melanie Oudin/USA (8) defeated Urszula Radwanska/Poland (1), 6-1,7-6(3),6-0
Mallory Cecil/USA (15) defeated Alison Riske/USA, 6-4,7-5
Aranxta Rus/Netherlands defeated Ksenia Pervak/Russia (3), 6-1,6-0
Michelle Larcher De Brito/Portugal (9) defeated Nikola Hofmanova/Austria (2), 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Coco Vaderweghe/Allie Will, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Kristy Frilling/Asia Muhammad, 6-2,3-6,6-2
Coco Vanderweghe/Allie Will defeated Richel Hogenkamp/Lesley Kerkhove, 3-6,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kristy Frilling/Asia Muhammad defeated Madison Brengle/Nikola Hofmanova (1), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Bojana Jovanovski/Kristina Miadenovic, 6-1,4-6,6-0
Coco Vanderweghe/Allie Will defeated Gail Brodsky/Gabriela Paz (6), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Richel Hogenkamp/Lesley Kerkhove defeated Nadezda Guskova/Valeriya Savinykh, 7-6(3),6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Bernard Tomic (1) defeated Jose Pereira, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Bernard Tomic (1) defeated Nikoloz Basilashvili, 6-3,6-1
Jose Pereira defeated Pablo Carreno, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Bernard Tomic/Australia (1) defeated Matthew Kandath/USA, 6-1,6-3
Nikoloz Basilashvili/Georgia defeated Alex Domijan/USA, 7-6(2),6-1
Pablo Carreno/Spain defeated Junior Ore/USA, 6-3,6-3
Jose Periera/Brazil defeated David Sofaer/Australia, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alessandro/Colello/Federico Gaio defeated Jordan Cox/Evan King (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Alessandro/Colello/Federico Gaio defeated Pablo Carreno/Roberto Ortega, 6-3,6-3
Jordan Cox/Evan King (3) defeated Adam Bernstein/Max Stevens, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alessandro/Colello/Federico Gaio defeated Julien Obry/Adrien Puget (1), 6-3.7-6(4)
Pablo Carreno/Roberto Ortega defeated Miguel Almeida/Pierre-Hugues Herbert (4), 0-6,6-4,6-2
Jordan Cox/Evan King (3) defeated Matteo Civarolo/Giacomo Miccini (7), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Adam Bernstein/Max Stevens defeated Rodrigo Ferraez/Jose Gerardo Meza Paniagua, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lilly Kimbell -- pictured right -- defeated Katarena Palivets (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Lilly Kimbell defeated Stephanie Cornish, 6-3,6-4
Katarena Palivets (5) defeated Elizabeth Begley, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lilly Kimbell/USA defeated Amandine Hesse/France (13), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Stephanie Cornish/Great Britain defeated CC Sardinha/USA, 6-2,6-2
Elizabeth Begley/USA defeated Grace Min/USA, 7-5,7-5
Katarena Pallivets/Canada defeated Lauren Herring/USA, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Zoe DeBruycker/Lilly Kimbell defeated Olivia Bennett/Victoria Lozano (1), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Olivia Bennett/Victoria Lozano (1) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler, 7-6(6),6-1
Zoe DeBruycker/Lilly Kimbell defeated Petra Jurova/Daria Yakauleva, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Olivia Bennett/Victoria Lozano (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Monica Yajima, 6-4,6-3
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler defeated Maria Fagerstrom/Stina Kailaheimo, 6-1,6-1
Petra Jurova/Daria Yakauleva defeated Kerrie Cartwright/Jennifer Ren (3), 6-1,7-6(11),6-3
Zoe DeBruycker/Lilly Kimbell defeated Kate Fuller/Jordaan Sanford, 6-4,7-6(8)

Click Here For Orange Bowl Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

2006 Orange Bowl

2005 Orange Bowl

2004 Orange Bowl

2003 Orange Bowl

2002 Orange Bowl

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl








CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!














Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS




























TENNIS WEEK
























Return to:
College And Junior Tennis