2008 SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, NC - July 5-11
SINGLES
Finals

Kyle Parker defeated Ryan Noble (1) (above), 6-4, retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Alex Sohaili (17) over Gary Kushnirovich, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ryan Noble (1) defeated Gary Kushnirovich, 6-3,6-3
Kyle Parker defeated Alex Sohaili (17), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
William Schumacher over Jackson Moore, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
McMillen/Parker defeated Rafiee/Reynolds (13), 8-2
Semifinals
McMillen/Parker defeated McKinnon/Menzies, 8-1
Rafiee/Reynolds (13) defeated Kushnirovich/Robertson, 8-4

Girls 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, NC - July 5-11
SINGLES
Finals

Kristin Norton (1) (above) defeated Kaitlin Burns (8), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Kayla Rizzolo (4) over Rebecca Shine, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Kristin Norton (1) defeated Kayla Rizzolo (4), 4-6,7-6,6-3
Kaitlin Burns (8) defeated Rebecca Shine, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Yilian Zhang defeated Kristin Lewis, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
McMillen/Parker defeated Rafiee/Reynolds (13), 8-2
Semifinals
McMillen/Parker defeated McKinnon/Menzies, 8-1
Rafiee/Reynolds d. Kushnirovich/Robertson (13), 8-4

Boys 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, GA - July 6-11
SINGLES
Finals
Tom Blackwell (3) defeated Lewis Butler (9), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Howard Weiss over Quinton Vega (1), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Lewis Butler (9) defeated Quinton Vega (1), 4-6,6-2,1-0 retired/ill
Tom Blackwell (3) defeated Howard Weiss, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals

Bjorn Fratangelo (above) defeated Nicholas Kunz, 7-6(4),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Behal/Kunz (9) defeated Bedenk/Goodwin (5), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Bedenk/Goodwin (5) defeated Friedlich/Vega (1), 9-8(2)
Behal/Kunz (9) defeated Barrett/Bowling (5), 8-6

Girls 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, GA - July 6-11
SINGLES
Finals
Katherine White (1) defeated Caroline Price (2), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jenny Falcone (3) defeated Misha Testerman, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Katherine White (1) defeated Jenny Falcone (3), 6-3,6-4
Caroline Price (2) defeated Misha Testerman, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Caroline Faught defeated Cameron Richard, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Price/White (1) defeated Falcone/Testerman (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Price/White (1) defeated Burke/Johnston, 8-4
Falcone/Testerman (4) defeated Faught/Martin, 9-8

Boys 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 22-27
SINGLES
Finals
Mac Styslinger (1) defeated Dominic Cotrone, 7-6(3),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Goodman (4) defeated Danny Mack (3), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Semifinals
Mac Styslinger (1) defeated Joshua Goodman (4), 6-3,6-1
Dominic Cotrone defeated Danny Mack (3), 6-0,4-6,6-0
Consolation Finals

Thai Kwiatkowski (above) defeated Jeffrey Holcombe (9), 6-2,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Goodman/Styslinger (1) defeated Kwiatkowski/Mitchell (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Goodman/Styslinger (1) defeated Cotrone/Mack (3), 8-5
Kwiatkowski/Mitchell (2) defeated Mohanty/Mohanty (4), 8-3

Girls 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 24-29
SINGLES
Finals
Ashleigh Antal (4) defeated Clare Mendell (3), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Laura Patterson over Kirsten Lewis (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ashleigh Antal (4) over Kirsten Lewis (1), walkover/injured
Clare Mendell (3) defeated Laura Patterson, 6-0,7-5
Consolation Finals
Kathryn Hoch defeated Stephanie Woods, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Antal/Woods (2) defeated Gerlach/Womack, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Gerlach/Womack defeated Meredith/Schofield, 8-5
Antal/Woods (2) defeated Hoch/Katz (4), 8-3

Boys 12 - Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - August 16-18
SINGLES
Finals
Kyle Mautner defeated Andy Martinez (4), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ezequiel Cerrini (3) defeated Jayanth Chintham (2), 1-6,6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Kyle Mautner defeated Ezequiel Cerrini (3), 6-1,6-1
Andy Martinez (4) defeated Jayanth Chintham (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Marshall Parker defeated Emil Reinberg (5), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Martinez/Parker (1) defeated Chintham/Collins (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Martinez/Parker (1) defeated Cerrini/Pilones (4), 8-5
Chintham/Collins (2) defeated Phillips/Reinberg (3), 8-2

Girls 12 - Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - August 16-18
SINGLES
Finals
Anastasia Nefedova (1) defeated Katherine Butler (3), 6-7(6),6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Summer Collins (2) defeated Elysse Graci (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Anastasia Nefedova (1) defeated Elysse Graci (5), 6-3,6-1
Katherine Butler (3) defeated Summer Collins (2), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Abby Segodnia defeated Gaby Pollner, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Collins/Graci (2) defeated Nefedova/Pollner (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Nefedova/Pollner (1) defeated Courtney/Jackson, 8-5
Collins/Graci (2) defeated Hubbard/Stevens, 8-4

 

2006 SOUTHERN OPEN

2005 SOUTHERN OPEN

2004 SOUTHERN OPEN

2003 SOUTHERN OPEN

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN

2001 SOUTHERN OPEN

2000 SOUTHERN OPEN

1999 SOUTHERN OPEN

1998 SOUTHERN OPEN

We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis