2006 SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carborro, North Carolina - July 8-14
SINGLES
Finals
Calvin Kemp (9-16) over Ken Matsumoto by default
Third Place Playoff
David Cotrone over Jamieson Cox (9-16), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ken Matsumoto over Jamieson Cox (9-16), walkover/injured
Calvin Kemp defeated David Cotrone, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jamieson Cox/Acworth, GA (9-16) defeated Brandon Smyth/Old Bethpage, NY, 6-2,3-0 retired/injured
Ken Matsumoto/Cos Cob, CT defeated Kevin King/Peachtree City, GA (4), 6-4,6-2
David Cotrone/Bradenton, FL defeated Chase Helpingstine/Chapel Hill, NC (17), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Calvin Kep/Atlanta, GA (9-16) defeated Benji Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA (17-32), 7-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
William Lang over Sho Matsumoto -- pictured right -- by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Jeff Archer/Mike Greenberg (2) defeated Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1) defeated Chase Helpingstine/Parker Preyer (3), 8-3
Jeff Archer/Mike Greenberg (2) defeated Michael Pereira/Cody Stauffer-MacDowell, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1) defeated Michael Browder/John Lewis (5-8), 8-2
Chase Helpingstine/Parker Preyer (3) defeated Adam Baker/William Lang, 8-6
Michael Pereira/Cody Stauffer-MacDowell defeated Sawyer Duncan/Jordan Smith (9-16), 8-5
Jeff Archer/Mike Greenberg (2) defeated Jeremy Feldman/Robert Ferrante (5), 8-4

Girls 18 - Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carborro, North Carolina - July 8-14
SINGLES
Finals
Yumi Hasegawa (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Laurianne Henry (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Christin Newman over Kathryn Talbert, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Laurianne Henry (1) defeated Christin Newman, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Yumi Hasegawa (2) defeated Kathryn Talbert, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Laurianne Henry/Anderson, SC (1) defeated Courtney McLane/Lawrenceville, GA, 6-1,3-0 retired/injured
Christin Newman/Greensboro, NC defeated Melissa Wolf/Greensboro, NC, 6-4,6-3
Kathryn Talbert/Mooresville, NC defeated Gabriela Mastromarino/Jupiter, FL, 6-3,6-3
Yumi Hasegawa/Wesley Chapel, FL (2) defeated Caroline Newman/Greensboro, NC, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Courtney McLane defeated Grabriela Mastromarino, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Clifton/Courtney McLane defeated Laurianne Henry/Kathleen Henry (), 8-4
Semifinals
Lauren Clifton/Courtney McLane defeated Christy Core/Kathryn Talbert, 8-4
Laurianne Henry/Kathleen Henry (2) defeated Emilee Malvehy/Samantha Rosekrans (5-8), 9-8
Quarterfinals
Christy Core/Kathryn Talbert defeated Yumi Hasegawa/Keely Mulligan (1), 8-3
Lauren Clifton/Courtney McLane defeated Emily Barnett/Lindsey Mallroy, 8-5
Emilee Malvehy/Samantha Rosekrans (5-8) defeated Christiane Pheil/Jennifer Stone (4),8-0
Laurianne Henry/Kathleen Henry (2) defeated Emily Bolchoz/Gabriela Mastromarino, 9-7

Boys 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 9-14
SINGLES
Finals
David Holiner (9-16) defeated Anderson Reed (2), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Will Reynolds (9-16) defeated Bryan Song, 5-7,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
David Holiner (9-16) defeated Bryan Song, 3-6,7-6(4),6-2
Will Reynolds (9-16) defeated Matt Walter, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Bryan Song/Selma, AL defeated Stephen Youngblood/Norcross, GA, 6-2,6-4
David Holiner/Dallas, TX (9-16) defeated Matt Walter/Jonesboro, AR, 6-4,6-1
Will Reynolds/Chattanooga, TN (9-16) defeated Eric Morgan/Marietta, GA (4), 6-4,6-7(2),6-0
Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (2) defeated Alex Sohali/Los Angeles, CA (5), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Charlie Jones defeated Matt Walters, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Simran Hundal/Steffen Osborn defeated Watson George/Matt Walters (4), 7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals
Watson George/Matt Walters (4) defeated Aaron Wicker/Matthew Zachary, 8-3
Simran Hundal/Steffen Osborn defeated Drew Evancho/Patrick Uzzle, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Aaron Wicker/Matthew Zachary over Erich Koenig/Alex Sohaili, walkover/injured
Watson George/Matt Walters (4) defeated Charlie Jones/William Schumacher, 8-3
Drew Evancho/Patrick Uzzle defeated Cal Hilsman/Billy Kenny, 9-7
Simran Hundal/Steffen Osborn defeated Carhlie Alvarado/Reese Milner (2), 8-5

Girls 16 - Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 9-14
SINGLES
Finals
Tiffany Tran (1) defeated Natalie Pluskota (3), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jacqueline Kasler (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Katherine Oudin (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Tiffany Tran (1) defeated Katherine Oudin (4), 6-4,6-3
Natalie Pluskota (3) defeated Jacqueline Kasler (2), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tiffany Tran/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Blair Seideman/Glen Head, CA (5-8), 6-1,6-4
Katherine Oudin/Marietta, GA (4) defeated Casey Simmons/Gainesville, FL (5-8), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Natalie Pluskota/Sharpsburg, GA (3) defeated Katharina Roesler/Maitland, FL (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (2) defeated Shannon Betts/Newman, GA (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Blair Seideman defeated Katharina Roesler, 6-1,3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacqueline Kasler/Casey Simons (1) defeated Katherine Oudin/Natalie Pluskota (2), 6-7,7-6,11-9
Semifinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Casey Simmons (1) defeated Tavenner Black/Katharina Roesler (3), 8-5
Katherine Oudin/Natalie Pluskota (2) defeated Shannon Betts/Katherine White (4), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Casey Simmons (1) defeated Blakeley Bean/Taylor Coffey, 8-2
Tavenner Black/Katharina Roesler (3) defeated Kourtney Kowal/Celine Pascheles, 8-3
Shannon Betts/Katherine White (4) defeated Emily Mallory/Jeri Reichel, 8-4
Katherine Oudin/Natalie Pluskota (2) defeated Alyssa Blanchard Amanda Malatek, 8-2

Boys 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 25-30
SINGLES
Finals
Michel Grant (5-8) defeated Evan Song (5-8), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Mark (5-8) over Carl Eguez (5-8), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Evan Song (5-8) defeated Daniel Mark (5-8), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Michael Grant (5-8) defeated Carl Eguez (5-8), 2-6,7-6(7),6-0
Quarterfinals
Daniel Mark/Louisville, KY (5-8) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/Charlotte, NC, 6-2,6-1
Evan Song/Henderson, NC (5-8) defeated Bradley Silverman/Alpharetta, GA, 7-6(3),6-4
Carl Eguez/SW Ranches, FL (5-8) defeated Jeffrey Legunn/Waccabuc, NY, 6-1,6-2
Michael Grant/Santa Barbara, CA (5-8) defeated Zach Mcourt/Sunrise, FL (13), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jeffrey Legunn defeated Bradley Silverman, 2-6,6-1,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Trevor Getz/Daniel Mark (2) defeated Vikram Hundal/Cyrus Mosiemi, 8-6
Semifinals
Vikram Hundal/Cyrus Moseimi defeated Matthew Dooley/Patrick Taylor (1), 8-1
Trevor Getz/Daniel Mark (2) defeated Carl Eguez/Zach McCourt (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Matthew Dooley/Patrick Taylor (1) defeated Adam Decker/Will Neuner, 8-2
Vikram Hundal/Cyrus Moseimi defeated Duncan Miller/Mac Styslinger, 8-1
Carl Eguez/Zach McCourt (3) defeated Cameron Dickerson/Harrison Smith, 8-2
Trevor Getz/Daniel Mark (2) over Nazar Bilukha/Ben Thurston, walkover

Girls 14 - Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 25-30
SINGLES
Finals
Erin Stephens (9-12) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Puig (9-12), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Emily Newton (5-8) defeated Maria Mira (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Erin Stephens (9-12) defeated Emily Newton (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Monica Puig (9-12) defeated Maria Mira (4), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Erin Stephens/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (9-12) defeated Katherine White/Columbus, GA (5-8), 1-6,6-2,6-2
Emily Newton/Dotham, AL (5-8) defeated Mary Chupa/Bradenton, FL (3), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Maria Mira/Baton Rouge, LA (4) defeated Nikki Park/Paradise Valley, AZ (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Monica Puig/Miami, FL (9-12) defeated Carolyn Chupa/Bradenton, FL (13), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Mar Angela Martin defeated Kate Stanford, 4-6,6-3,10-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Mary Angela Martin/Emily Newton (2) defeated Maria Pacheco/Rocio Portela (1), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Maria Pacheco/Rocio Portela (1) over Mary Chupa/Carolyn Chupa (3), walkover
Mary Angela Martin/Emily Newton (2) defeated Emily Dovrak/Erin Stephens (4), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Maria Pacheco/Rocio Portela (1) defeated Elizabeth Bradley/Megan McLinden, 8-4
Mary Cupa/Carolyn Chupa (3) defeated Maria Mira/Katherine Rossi, 8-4
Emily Dvorak/Erin Stephens (4) defeated Misha Testerman/Katherine White, 8-6
Mary Angela Martin/Emily Newton (2) defeated Ashley Harel/Shelby Talcott, 8-0

Boys' 12 - Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - June 26-29
SINGLES
Finals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Danny Mack (3), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Connor Farren (2) defeated Howard Weiss (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Howard Weiss (4) 1-0 retired/injured
Danny Mack (3) defeated Connor Farren (2), 3-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Gordon Watson/Naples, FL (1) defeated Adam Silverman/Alpharetta, GA (8), 6-1,6-0
Howard Weiss/Great Neck, NY (4) defeated Brett Clark/Naples, FL (5), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Danny Mack/Lakeland, FL (3) defeated Trey Strobel/Bradenton, FL (6), 6-1,6-4
Connor Farren/Hillsborough, CA (2) defeated Pranav Bhardwaj/Alpharetta, GA (7), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Brett Clark -- pictured right -- defeated Samuel Lam, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (1) defeated Brett Clark/Trey Strobel (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (1) defeated David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (4), 8-1
Brett Clark/Trey Strobel (2) over Pranav Bhardwaj/Connor Farren (3), walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (1) defeated David Mayhall/Bronson Wessinger, 8-0
David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (4) defeated Benjamin Donovan/Lee Weisberger, 8-5
Pranav Bhardwaj/Connor Farren (3) defeated John Nowak/Daniel Pare, 8-5
Brett Clark/Trey Strobel (2) defeated Samuel Lam/Howard Weiss, 8-1

Girls' 12 - Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - June 26-29
SINGLES
Finals
Samantha Crawford (8) defeated Kourtney Keegan (7), 7-6(3),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Sydney Capbell (3) defeated Clare Mendell (5), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Kourtney Keegan (7) defeated Clare Mendell (5), 6-4,6-2
Samantha Crawford (8) defeated Sydney Campbell (3), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Kourtney Keegan/Roswell, GA (7) defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/New York, NY (1) 6-2,6-1
Clare Mendell/Canton, GA (5) defeated Kennedy Womack/Ashland, KY (9), 6-4,7-5
Sydney Campbell/Franklin, TN (3) defeated Margot Marchese/Summit, NJ (6), 6-3,6-3
Samantha Crawford/Marietta, GA (8) defeated Claudia Li/Jericho, NY (2), 7-6,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Taylor Lederman defeated Kennedy Womack, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sydney Campbell/Samantha Crawford (2) defeated Samantha Light/Kirsten Ward, 8-1
Semifinals
Samantha Light/Kirsten Ward defeated Brenna Keller/Catherine Worley, 8-5
Sydney Campbell/Samantha Crawford (2) defeated Sarah Bowron/Kennedy Womack (4), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Samantha Light/Kirsten Ward defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Claudia Li (1), 8-5
Brenna Keller/Catherine Worley defeated Shea Brodsky/Margot Marchese (3), 8-5
Sarah Bowron/Kennedy Womack (4) defeated Vivian Cheng/Lauren Wagner, 8-4
Sydney Campbell/Samantha Crawford (2) defeated Shannon Tooley/Stephanie Woods, 8-1

 

2005 SOUTHERN OPEN

2004 SOUTHERN OPEN

2003 SOUTHERN OPEN

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN

2001 SOUTHERN OPEN

2000 SOUTHERN OPEN

1999 SOUTHERN OPEN

1998 SOUTHERN OPEN














Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition





Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book






Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





click here for the tabc site






















On Court Off Court



















The Mental Athlete

See A Review




CampusDirt.com The Unofficial Guide to College










Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis

















Heel That Pain











Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage