2008 USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE EASTER BOWL

Rancho Las Palmas Tennis Country Club
Rancho Mirage, California - April 6-13, 2008

Note: the Easter Bowl 18s Division is a U.S. only ITF Event, Click Here For the 18s USTA National Spring Championships

Boys 18 (ITF Event)
SINGLES
Finals

Chase Buchanan (4) (above) defeated Alex Llompart (13), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan (4) defeated Frank Carleton (16), 6-3,6-4
Alex Llompart (13) defeated Tennys Sandgren (3), 7-6(4),7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Denis Lin/Kyle McMorrow defeated Alex Llompart/Jose Sierra-Short (8), 7-6(1),2-6,1-0(7)
Semifinals
Alex Llompart/Jose Sierra-Short (8) defeated Cameron Ahari/Daniel Moss, 6-2,6-2
Denis Lin/Kyle McMorrow defeated Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling, 6-3,6-4

Girls 18 (ITF Event)
Finals

Melanie Oudin (1) (above) defeated Lauren Embree, 6-7(1),6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Melanie Oudin (1) defeated Christina McHale (15), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Embree defeated Aeriel Ellis, 6-3,6-7,6-4 
DOUBLES
Finals

Mallory Burdette/Sloane Stephens (1) (above) defeated Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale (2) 6-4; 6-3
Semifinals
Mallory Burdette/Sloane Stephens (1) defeated Min/Oudin (3), 6-1,7-5
Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale (2) defeated Kristie Ahn/Cierra Gaytan-Leach, 1-6,6-4,1-0(7)

Boys 16
Finals
Jack Sock (8) defeated Clay Thompson (2) (above), 6-4,3-6,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Tchan (6) defeated Mitchell Frank (14), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Jack Sock (8) defeated Joshua Tchan (6), 6-1,6-3
Clay Thompson (2) defeated Mitchell Frank (14), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Zachary Leslie defeated Kurthan Anbarci, 6-3,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Clay Thompson/Nelson Vick (1) defeated Warren Hardie/Cassie MacMaster (8), 3-6,6-2,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
(9) Giron/Pham d. (9) Seaborn/Zhu 6-1; 6-3
Semifinals
Clay Thompson/Nelson Vick (1) defeated Marcos Giron/Thomas Pham (9-16), 6-3,6-4
Warren Hardie/Cassie MacMaster (8) defeated Harry Seaborn/Michael Zhu (9-16), 6-3,6-1

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals

Ellen Tsay (2) defeated Sarah Lee (12), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Mary Anne MacFarlane (17) defeated Jennifer Kellner (8), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Lee (12) defeated Mary Anne MacFarlane (17), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Ellen Tsay (2) defeated Jennifer Kellner (8), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lauren Davis defeated Monica Turewicz, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Ellen Tsay (6) defeated Alexandra Clay/Whitney Kay (5), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Kate Fuller/Rachael Hart (8) defeated Britney Sanders/Layla Sanders (7), 6-2; 6-2
Semifinals
Lauren Herring/Ellen Tsay (6) defeated Britney Sanders/Layla Sanders (7), 6-7(2),6-3,6-1
Alexandra Clay/Whitney Kay (5) defeated Kate Fuller/Rachael Hart (8), 6-0,5-7,6-1

Boys 14
Finals

Michael Rinaldi (1) defeated John Richmond (5) (above), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Austin Smith defeated Reo Asami (6), 6-4,1-6,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Michael Rinaldi (1) defeated Reo Asami (6), 6-1,6-3
John Richmond (5) defeated Austin Smith, 4-6,7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Gordon Watson defeated Alexios Halebian, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Korinek/Michael Riechmann (6) defeated Michael Rinaldi/Trey Strobel (2), 6-1,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Mihir Kumar/Gordon Watson (3) defeated Alexander Van Cott/Ian Van Cott, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Andrew Korinek/Michael Riechmann (6) defeated Alexander Van Cott/Ian Van Cott, 6-1,6-2
Michael Rinaldi/Trey Strobel (2) defeated Mihir Kumar/Gordon Watson (3), 7-6,7-5

Girls 14
Finals

Sachia Vickery (17) (above) defeated Kyle McPhillips (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ronit Yurovsky (13) defeated Julie Vrabel (3), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Ronit Yurovsky (13), 6-4,6-1
Sachia Vickery (17) defeated Julie Vrabel (3), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Breaunna Addison defeated Tristen Dewar, 2-6,6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Julia Jones/Blair Shankle (3) defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (4), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jacqueline Crawford/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Kasey Gardiner/Julie Vrabel (2), 6-7(5),6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Julia Jones/Blair Shankle (3) defeated Jacqueline Crawford/Kyle McPhillips (1), 7-5,6-3
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (4) defeated Kasey Gardiner/Julie Vrabel (2), 6-3,6-1

 
Return To 2008 Nationals Index
 

Click Here For Easter Bowl Stories & Photos on Zoo Tennis

2007 EASTER BOWL

2006 EASTER BOWL

2005 EASTER BOWL

2004 EASTER BOWL

2003 EASTER BOWL

2002 EASTER BOWL

2001 EASTER BOWL

2000 EASTER BOWL

1999 EASTER BOWL

1998 EASTER BOWL









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















































click here for the tabc site












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis