2007 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

IMG/Bolletieri Sports Academy - Bradenton, Florida
November 26-December 2, 2007

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Gastai Elias (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Alex Domijan, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Alex Domijan defeated Grigor Dimitrov (12), 6-3,6-7(5),6-4
Gastai Elias (9) defeated Miria Basic, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Grigor Dimitrov/Bulgaria (12) defeated Uladzimir Ignatik/Belarus (1), 6-3,6-7(5),6-4
Alex Domijan/USA defeated Filip Krajinovic/Serbia, 6-2,6-4
Miraia Basic/Bosnia & Herzegovina defeated Matt Reid/Australia, 6-4,6-3
Gastai Elias/Portugal (9) defeated Chase Buchanan/USA, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Grigor Dimitrov/Uladzimir Igatik (1) defeated Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (2), 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Grigor Dimitrov/Uladzimir Ignatik (1) defeated Daniel Cox/Gastai Elias (3), 6-3,6-2
Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (2) defeated Julien Obry/Adrien Puget, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Grigor Dimitrov/Uladzimir Ignatik (1) defeated Takanyi Garanganga/Alexey Grigorov (5), 7-6(8),6-1
Daniel Cox/Gastai Elias (3) over Milos Raonic/Ricardo Urzua, walkover/ill
Julien Obry/Adrien Puget defeated Henri Kontinen/Ilija Vucic, 6-4,6-4
Roman Jebavy/Vasek Pospisil (2) defeated Silvio Dadic/Marin Draganja, 6-3,6-1

18s MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Radu Albot/Alyona Sotnikova defeated Marin Milan/Romana Tabakova, 8-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Melanie Oudin (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Pezzoti (7), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Monica Pezzoti (7) defeated Tamaryn Hendler (9), 4-6,7-6(2),6-4
Melanie Oudin (5) defeated Simona Halep (8), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Tamaryn Hendler/Belgium (9) defeated Gabriela Paz/Venezuela (15), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Monica Pezzoti/Columbia (7) defeated Arantka Rus/Netherlands (16), 6-3,6-4
Melanie Oudin/USA (5) defeated Julia Boserup/USA, 4-6,6-1,4-0 retired/injured
Simona Halep/Romania (8) defeated Ksenia Pervak/Russia (2), 6-1,5-7,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kristy Frilly/Asia Muhammad defeated Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Kristy Frilly/Asia Muhammad defeated Arantka Rus/Nicolette Van Uitert, 6-2,6-2
Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Gabriela Paz/Valeria Solovieva (8), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Arantka Rus/Nicolette Van Uitert defeated Valentyna Ivakhnenko/Anastasiya Lytovchenko, 3-6,6-3,7-5
Kristy Frilly/Asia Muhammad defeated Jade Curtis/Johanna Konta (5), 6-2,6-1
Mallory Cecil/Melanie Oudin (4) defeated Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok, 6-2,6-7(3),6-3
Gabriela Paz/Valeria Solovieva (8) defeated Ksenia Pervak/Monica Pezzoti (2), 5-7,6-2,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Pablo Carreno defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (6) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura (6) defeated Jose Silva, 5-7,6-2,6-2
Pablo Carreno defeated Nikoloz Basilashvili (14), 1-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jose Silva/Brazil defeated William Parker/USA, 6-4,6-4
Sekou Coker Bangoura/USA defeated Alexxandro Colella/Italy, 6-4,6-4
Pablo Carreno/Spain defeated Yasutaka Uchiyama/Japan (9), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Nikoloz Basilashvili/Georgia (14) defeated German Sanchez/Mexico, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) defeated Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1) defeated Sarah Pham/Andrea Popluharova, 8-2
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) over Alexandra Josefoska/Aleksandra Ludvik, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1) defeated
Sarah Pham/Andrea Popluharova over Curtney Dolehide/Noelle Malley, walkover/ill
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) defeated Daria Yakauieva/Viktorya Yemialyanova (3), 8-5
Alexandra Josefoska/Aleksandra Ludvik defeated Olivia Bennett/Victoria Lozano (5), 8-3

16s MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Andrea Popluharova/Pavel Vanis over Vladimir Kruk/Viktorya Yemialyanova, walkover/ill

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Zarina Diyas (4) defeated Alexandra Cercone, 6-1,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Zarina Diyas (4) defeated Courtney Dolehide (13), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Alexandra Cercone defeated Zoe De Bruycker (8), 6-2,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Courtney Dolehide/USA (13) defeated Aleksandra Josefoska/Macedonia (7), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Zarina Diyas/Kazakhstan (4) defeated Maria Belaya/USA, 6-4,6-0
Alexandra Cercone/USA defeated Silvia Nijiric/Croatia, 6-2,7-6(2)
Zoe De Bruycker/USA (8) defeated Alexandrina Naydenova/Bulgaria (2), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) defeated Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1) defeated Sarah Pham/Andrea Popluharova, 8-2
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) over Aleksandra Josifoska/Aleksandra Ludvig (2), walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Lidziya Marozava/Natalia Pintusava (1) defeated Petra Jurova/Vidaislava Kuzmenkova (7), 8-6
Sarah Pham/Andrea Popluharova over Courtney Dolehide/Noelle Malley, walkover/ill
Lauren Herring/Grace Min (6) defeated Daria Yakauleva/Viktorya Yemialyanova (3), 8-5
Aleksandra Josifoska/Aleksandra Ludvig (2) defeated Olivia Bennett/Victoria Lozano (5), 8-3

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Tiago Fernandez (12) defeated Spencer Newman (14) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Tiago Fernandez (12) defeated Diego Hidalgo (5), 6-1,6-2
Spencer Newman (14) defeated Jan Kuncik (9), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Tiago Fernandez/Brazil (12) defeated Cesar Torres Luna/Peru (16), 6-2,6-1
Diego Hidalgo/Ecuador (5) defeated Dennis Novikov/USA (15), 5-7,6-2,6-0
Jan Kuncik/Czech Republic (9) defeated Robert Livi/USA, 7-5,6-0
Spencer Newman/USA (14) defeated Ciprian Alexandru Porump/Romania (6), 6-4,6-7(2),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tiago Fernandes/Diego Hidalgo (2) defeated Damein David/Andrew Ochotta (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Damein David/Andrew Ochotta (3) defeated Spencer Newman/Alexander Petrone (8), 8-3
Tiago Fernandes/Diego Hidalgo (2) defeated Reo Asami/Christian Harrison (4), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Spencer Newman/Alexander Petrone (8) over Yaroslav Shyla/Leonard Stakhovsky (1), walkover/ill
Damein David/Andrew Ochotta (3) over Ivan Conejero/Matias Sborowitz (7), walkover/ill
Reo Asami/Christian Harrison (4) defeated Martin Krueger/Edward Nguyen, 8-4
Tiago Fernandes/Diego Hidalgo (2) defeated Bjorn Frantangelo/Mitchell Kruger(6), 8-0

14s MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Tamara Curovic/Leonard Stakhovsky defeated Edward Nguyen/Kimberly Twelker, 9-8(5)

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Laura Robson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Puig (5), 6-0,4-6,6-0
Semifinals
Laura Robson (1) defeated Jacqueline Crawford, 6-1,6-0
Monica Puig (5) defeated Di Zhao, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Laura Robson/USA (1) defeated Eugenie Bouchard/Canada, 6-3,6-0
Jacqueline Crawford/USA defeated Emi Mutaguchi/Japan (10), 6-3,6-3
Di Zhao/China defeated Natalie Beazant/USA, 2-6,6-1,6-2
Monica Puig/USA (5) defeated Jessica Ren/Great Britain (13), 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Monica Puig/Chanelle Van Nguyen (2) defeated Iona Kremen/Kisialeva Viktoryia, 8-5
Semifinals
Iona Kremen/Kisialeva Viktoryia defeated Annie Mulholland/Emi Mutaghuchi (1), 8-4
Monica Puig/Chanelle Van Nguyen (2) defeated Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (6), 9-8(4)
Quarterfinals
Annie Mulholland/Emi Mutaghuchi (1) defeated Tristen Dewar/Barbara Lazarova, 8-3
Iona Kremen/Kisialeva Viktoryia defeated Maryam Eslami/Thais Romero, 8-3
Monica Puig/Chanelle Van Nguyen (2) defeated Karyna Alesha/Jessica Ren (3), 8-6
Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (6) defeated Rosie Bird/Deana Haami, 8-2

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Joseph DiGiulio (1-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Roy Lederman (1-16), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Roy Lederman (1-16) defeated Gianluigi Quinzi, 1-6,7-5,6-4
Joseph DiGiulio (1-16) defeated Elio Livi, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Gianluigi Quinzi/Italy defeated Filip Obucina/Canada (1-16), 6-4,6-1
Roy Lederman/USA (1-16) defeated Hyeon Chung/Korea (1-16), 6-1,6-4
Joseph DiGiulio/USA (1-16) defeated Pylyp Kekercheni/Ukraine (1-16), 6-2,6-2
Elio Livi/USA defeated Daniel Kerznerman/USA, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Yifan Dang/Tom Hill defeated Gage Brymer/Joseph DiGiulio, 9-8
Semifinals
Yifan Dang/Tom Hill defeated Daniel Kerznerman/Roy Lederman, 8-6
Gage Brymer/Joseph DiGiulio defeated Hyeon Chung/chan Hwi Shin, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Daniel Kerznerman/Roy Lederman defeated Siddhartha Chappidi/Grayson Goldin, 9-8(5)
Yifan Dang/Tom Hill defeated Sung Min Han/Young Seok Kim, 8-6
Hyeon Chung/chan Hwi Shin defeated Phillip Gresk/Robert Shulman, 8-2
Gage Brymer/Joseph DiGiulio defeated Nina Dordvic/Pylyp Kekercheni, 8-6

12s MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Olha Gaystruk/Pylyp Kekercheni defeated Su Jeoung Jang/chan Hwi Shin, 8-1

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Madison Keys (1-16) defeated Sachia Vickery (1-16) -- pictured right -- 3-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Madison Keys (1-16) defeated Alexandra Klick, 6-1,6-1
Sachia Vickery (1-16) defeated Su Jeoung Jang (1-16), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Madison Keys/USA (1-16) defeated Louise Kwong/Canada (1-16), 6-3,3-6,7-6(3)
Alexandra Klick/USA defeated Tina Jiang/USA (1-16), 0-6,6-4,6-3
Sachia Vickery/USA (1-16) defeated Ayaka Okuno/USA, 6-1,6-2
Su Jeoung Jang/Korea (1-16) defeated Gabriele Sinskaite/Lithuania, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jennifer Brady/Saska Gavrilovska over Tina Jiang/Ayaka Okuno, walkover/ill
Semifinals
Tina Jiang/Ayaka Okuno defeated Lisa-Marie Matschke/Grace Mpassy-Nzoumba, 8-4
Jennifer Brady/Saska Gavrilovska defeated Emma Li/Spencer Liang, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Lisa-Marie Matschke/Grace Mpassy-Nzoumba defeated Ilinca Bercaru/Manami Tabata, 8-6
Tina Jiang/Ayaka Okuno defeated Olga Ianchuk/Jalia Shupenia, 8-6
Emma Li/Spencer Liang defeated Laura Gulbe/Darya Lebeshava, 8-6
Jennifer Brady/Saska Gavrilovska defeated Carla Bruzzesi Avella/Giullana Verbauwen, 8-6

Click Here For Eddie Herr Stories & Photos from Zoo Tennis

For more information, visit the official Eddie Herr Website.

2006 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2005 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2004 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2003 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2002 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2001 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

2000 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

1999 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

1998 EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONALS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors


































































CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














click here for the tabc site












Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis