2007 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - College Park Athletic - Evanston, Illinois - July 27-30
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Noble (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Gentry Kaegi (3), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
John Kelly over Eddie Konrad, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ryan Noble (4) defeated Eddie Konrad, 6-1,6-0
Gentry Kaegi (3) defeated John Kelly, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Eddie Konrad/The Woodlands, TX defeated Billy Bertha/Whitefish Bay, WI (25), 6-4,6-3
Ryan Noble/Fayetteville, NC (4) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (5), 6-2,7-6(6)
Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (3) defeated Wyatt Lippert/Cincinnati, OH (26), 6-2,6-4
John Kelly/Owings Mills, MD defeated Devin McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (30), 6-7(6), retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Tommy Meyer over Dylan Schrode, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Powell Porter/Steven Schechtman (7) over Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (5), walkover
Semifinals
Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (5) defeated Benjamin Carroll/Kent Winingham, 8-4
Powell Porter/Steven Schectman (7) defeated Thomas Aliber/Skip Span (4), 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (5) defeated Derek Carpenter/Joshua Rifkin, 8-4
Benjamin Carroll/Kent Winingham defeated Patrick Bandy/David Farah (8), 9-8,7-6(4)
Thomas Aliber/Skip Span (4) defeated Zachary Ervin/Michael Rardon (12), 8-3
Powell Porter/Steven Schectman (7) over Michael Laser/Devin McCarthy, walkover

Girls 18 Singles - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 22-26
SINGLES
Finals
Nida Hamilton (17) defeated Gabriela Rangel (5), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Gia McKnight (14) defeated Maggie Remynse, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Gabriela Rangel (5) defeated Maggie Remynse, 6-3,6-3
Nida Hamilton (17) defeated Gia McKnight (14), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Gabriela Rangel/Hendersonville, TN (5) defeated Elizabeth Epstein/Chicago, IL (1), 6-2,6-2
Maggie Remynse/Augusta, MI defeated Amelia Bell/Shaker Heights, OH, 6-3,6-4
Nida Hamilton/Oak Brook, IL (17) defeated Julia Fellerhoff/Deerfield, IL, 6-2,6-2
Gia McKnight/Chicago, IL (14) defeated Mimi Remynse/Augusta, MI, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Katherine Bulling over Melissa Holzinger, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals
Jasmine Lee/Gia McKnight (2) defeated Nicole Lipp/Christina Riley (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Nicole Lipp/Christina Riley (4) over Kelly Barry/Kara Sherwood, walkover/injured
Jasmine Lee/Gia McKnight (2) defeated Nida Hamilton/Elise Woulfe (9), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Kelly Barry/Kara Sherwood over Kristin Alotta/Amanda Wu, withdrew/injured
Nicole Lipp/Christina Riley (4) defeated Julia Fellerhoff/Cali Gustafson, 8-6
Nida Hamilton/Elise Woulfe (9) defeated Jacqueline Corba/Meg Tyner (5), 8-2
Jasmine Lee/Gia McKnight (2) defeated Kelly Gebert/Julia Wood (7), 8-2

Boys 16 - Glenbrook Racquet Club - Northbrook, Illinois - July 30-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Gregory Andrews (2) defeated Daven Brodess (3), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Daven Brodess (3) defeated Joey Fritz (8), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Gregory Andrews (2) defeated Brock Reiman, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Joey Fritz/Cincinnati, OH (8) defeated Cameron Silverman/Mount Kisco, NY, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Daven Brodess/Austin, TX (3) defeated Ryan Richmond/Kalamazoo, MI (6), 6-1,6-0
Brock Reiman/Morton, IL defeated Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (4), 6-4,6-4
Gregory Andrews/Richland, MI (2) defeated Bryan Roberts/Commack, NY, 7-6(4),6-4
Consolation Finals
Matthew Kuelker defeated Raleigh Smith, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
Daven Brodess/Alex Van Velzer (1) defeated Arren Carter/Matthew Dooley (4), 8-2
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (3) defeated Brandon Debot/Christopher Kenney, walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Daven Brodess/Alex Van Velzer (1) defeated Patrick Hammers/Brock Reiman (7), 8-5
Arren Carter/Matthew Dooley (4) defeated Daniel Ballantine/Matthew Goralka, 8-6
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (3) defeated Jack Larsen/Robet Stineman, 8-6
Brandon Debot/Christopher Kenney defeated Krishna Ravella/Jimmy Roebker, 9-7

Girls 16 - Purdue University - West Lafayette, Indiana - July 30-August 3
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Lin -- pictured right -- defeated Kayla Fujimoto (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Annie Sullivan (2) defeated Nicole Flower (26), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Kayla Fujimoto (1) defeated Nicole Flower (26), 6-1.6-1
Amanda Lin defeated Annie Sullivan (2), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kayla Fujimoto/Geneva, IL (1) defeated Rachel Stuhlmann/St. Louis, MO (7), 6-2,6-1
Nicole Flower/Columbus, OH (26) defeated Rebecca Shine/Augusta, GA (6), 6-4,7-5
Amanda Lin/West Chester, OH defeated Jacqueline Crawford/Bloomfield Hills, MI, 6-4,6-4
Annie Sullivan/Deerfield, IL (2) defeated Maddie Kobelt/New Albany, OH (21), 6-2,1-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kelsey Dieter defeated Katie Zordani, 7-5,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicole Flower/Maddie Kobelt (8) defeated Melissa Kopinski/Courtney Wild, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Nicole Flower/Maddie Kobelt (8) defeated Annie Sullivan/Kim Szokol (1), 6-3,6-0
Melissa Kopinski/Courtney Wild defeated Caroline Bauer/Christina Harazin (4), 7-5,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Annie Sullivan/Kim Szokol (1) defeated Amanda Lin/Irene Ng, 6-4,6-4
Nicole Flower/Maddie Kobelt (8) defeated Kelsey Dieters/Chloe Karoub, 6-2,6-3
Caroline Bauer/Christina Harazin (4) defeated Kathleen Hawkins/Ellen Silver (7), 6-1,6-2
Melissa Kopinski/Courtney Wild defeated Melissa Kopinski/Courtney Wild, 6-4,6-2

Boys 14 - Western Racquet Club - Elk Grove, Wisconsin - July 22-26
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Diaz (1) defeated Damon Niquet (16), 6-7(2),7-6(8),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Benjamin Quazzo (5) defeated Conrad Harron (7), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Semifinals
Christopher Diaz (1) defeated Benjamin Quazzo (5), 7-5,6-2
Damon Niquet (16) defeated Conrad Harron (7), 4-6,6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christopher Diaz/Columbus, OH (1) defeated Jason Brown/Deerfield, IL (10), 6-4,6-1
Benjamin Quazzo/Chicago, IL (5) defeated Jared Hiltzik/Wilmette, IL (4), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Damon Niquet/Waukesha, WI (16) defeated Zachary Mueck/West Chester, OH (3), 6-4,4-6,7-6(7)
Conrad Harron/Chicago, IL (7) defeated Ross Putterman/Vernon Hills, IL (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jayson Glickman -- pictured right -- defeated Stratton Gilmore, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Jones/Benjamin Quazzo (4) defeated Mihir Kumar/Ross Putterman (3), 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Devin Jones/Benjamin Quazzo (4) defeated Zachary Mueck/Douglas Zade (1), 8-4
Mihir Kumar/Ross Putterman (3) defeated Jason Brown/Alexander Jesse, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Zachary Mueck/Douglas Zade (1) defeated Kyle Martino/Andrew Yaraghi (5), 8-4
Devin Jones/Benjamin Quazzo (4) defeated Jared Hiltzik/Ben Shkylar (11), 8-3
Mihir Kumar/Ross Putterman (3) defeated Tim Kopinski/Michael Redlicki (6), 9-7
Jason Brown/Alexander Jesse defeated Casey Distaso/Robert Tung (2), 8-5

Girls 14 - Southside Tennis Club - Indianapolis, Indiana - July 22-26
SINGLES
Finals
Jacqueline Crawford (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Melissa Kopinski (5), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jarret Fisher (2) defeated Audrey O'Connor (17), 6-1,6-0 Semifinals
Jacqueline Crawford (1) defeated Audrey O'Connor (17), 6-2,6-0
Melissa Kopinski (5) defeated Jarret Fisher (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Crawford/Bloomfield Hills, MI (1) defeated Brooke Austin/Indianapolis, IN, 6-0,6-1
Audrey O'Connor/Park Ridge, IL (17) defeated Emily Meyers/Naperville, IL (14), 6-1,6-1
Melissa Kopinski/Palos Hills, IL (5) defeated Sara Remynse/Augusta, MI, 6-2,6-1
Jarret Fisher/Skokie, IL (2) defeated Allie Smith/Columbus, IN, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Carolyn Huerth defeated Hailey Barrett, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacqueline Crawford/Jarret Fisher (1) defeated Bobbi Modesto/Sara Remynse (11), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Jacqueline Crawford/Jarret Fisher (1) defeated Ali Foster/Melissa Kopinski (3), 8-4
Bobbi Modesto/Sara Remynse (11) defeated Chelsea Carter/Bethany Moore, 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Crawford/Jarret Fisher (1) defeated Madison Cook/Kristina Lucas (8), 8-1
Ali Foster/Melissa Kopinski (3) defeated Annette Dohanics/Taylor Perz (5), 8-4
Bobbi Modesto/Sara Remynse (11) defeated Bobbi Modesto/Sara Remynse (11), 8-4
Chelsea Carter/Bethany Moore defeated Meghan Buell/Margaux Hyman (2), 8-3

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 30-August 3
SINGLES
Finals
Jeremy Bush (3) defeated Aron Hiltzik (4), 6-3,2-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Martin Redlicki (10) over Sean Donohue (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Aron Hiltzik (4) defeated Martin Redlicki (10), 6-2,6-4
Jeremy Bush (3) defeated Sean Donohue (6), 40-30 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Martin Redlicki/Hawthorn Woods, IL (10) defeated Danny Coran/Mequon, WI (13), 6-2,6-4
Aron Hiltzik/Wilmette, IL (4) defeated Sam Hoogland/Glenview, IL (21), 6-1,7-5
Jeremy Bush/Long Grove, IL (3) defeated Riley Reist/Indianapolis, IN (11),6-3,6-0
Sean Donohue/Louisville, KY (6) defeated Jeffrey Schorsch/Perrysburg, OH (2), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Chas Mayer defeated Tyler Klepach, 6-1,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
A.J. Cantanzariti/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Riley Reist/Michael Sienko (5), 8-0
Semifinals
A.J. Cantanzariti/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated William Kammerait/Martin Relicki (8), 8-5
Riley Reist/Michael Sienko (5) defeated Jeffrey Chen/Alexander Woldmoe, 8-4
Quarterfinals
A.J. Cantanzariti/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Sam Hoogland/Sidarth Swamy (6), 8-3
William Kammerait/Martin Relicki (8) defeated Danny Coran/Aron Hiltzik, 8-2
Riley Reist/Michael Sienko (5) defeated Jeremy Schneider/Dylan Stern, 8-2
Jeffrey Chen/Alexander Woldmoe defeated Charley Force/Victor Gurevich (7), 8-4

Girls' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 30-August 3
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Lauren Thai (5), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Sierra Stone (4) defeated Rachel Nelson (3), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Sierra Stone (4), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Thai (5) defeated Rachel Nelson (3), 6-1,6-3s
Quarterfinals
Brooke Austin/Indianpolis, IN (1) defeated My Linh Li/Galloway, OH (6), 6-0,6-2
Sierra Stone/Powell, OH (4) defeated Tyra Buss/Mount Carmel, IL, 6-0,6-0
Rachel Nelson/Big Prairie, OH (3) defeated Hayley Wild/Carmel, IN (18), 6-3,6-3
Lauren Thai/Galloway, OH (5) defeated Sydney Campbell/Franklin, TN (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Tori Turner defeated Cricket Gelderman, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (4), 9-7
Semifinals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Marika Cusick/Rachel Nelson (3), 8-4
Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (4) defeated My Linh Li/Lauren Thai (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Brooke Austin/Sydney Campbell (1) defeated Michelle De Meo/Caroline Lorenzini (8), 8-3
Marika Cusick/Rachel Nelson (3) defeated Jessica Rooth/Gabriela Rosales, 8-1
Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (4) defeated Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (4), 8-3
My Linh Li/Lauren Thai (2) defeated Sydney Liggins/Lauren Lomaz, 8-3

 

2006 MIDWEST OPEN

2005 MIDWEST OPEN

2004 MIDWEST OPEN

2003 MIDWEST OPEN

2002 MIDWEST OPEN

2001 MIDWEST OPEN

2000 MIDWEST OPEN

1999 MIDWEST OPEN

1998 WESTERN OPEN

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Google


































click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis