2008 MIDWEST WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 18-21, 2008

Boys' 18 - Dayton Center Tennis Club - Dayton, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals
Billy Bertha defeated Wyatt Lippert, 6-4,2-6,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff

Ryan Noble (2) (above) defeated C. J. Griffin (6), 6-2, retired/injured
Semifinals
Billy Bertha defeated C. J. Griffin (6), 6-7,7-6(3),6-3
Wyatt Lippert defeated Ryan Noble (2), 6-3,0-6,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals
not played

Girls' 18 - Genesys Atheltic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals
Hanna Mar (2) defeated Kate Turvy (5), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Emina Bektas (7) defeated Nida Hamilton, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Kate Turvy (5) defeated Emina Bektas (7), 7-5,6-1
Hanna Mar (2) defeated Nida Hamilton, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals

Rachael White (above) defeated Taylor Fournier (6), 0-15 retired/injured

Boys' 16 - Dayton Center Tennis Club - Dayton, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals

Nelson Vick (1) (above) defeated Jack Sock (6), 7-6(4),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Joey Fritz (4) defeated Brian Alden, 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Nelson Vick (1) defeated Joey Fritz (4), 6-1,6-3
Jack Sock (6) defeated Brian Alden, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Michael Zhu vs. Ryan Bandy, not played

Girls' 16 - Genesys Atheltic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals

Lauren Davis (5) defeated Nicole Flower (above), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Lynda Xepoleas (8) defeated Kristen Dodge (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Nicole Flower defeated Lynda Xepoleas (8), 6-2,6-2
Lauren Davis (5) defeated Kristen Dodge (2), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alecia Kauss defeated Kasey Gardiner, 6-1,6-3

Boys' 14 - Dayton Center Tennis Club - Dayton, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals

Tyler Gardiner (5) (above) defeated Anthony Delcore (1), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Tim Kopinski defeated Mihir Kumar (2), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Anthony Delcore (1) defeated Tim Kopinski, 6-2,6-4
Tyler Gardiner (5) defeated Mihir Kumar (2), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Anthony Delcore defeated Tim Kopinski, 6-2,6-4

Girls' 14 - Western Tennis & Fitness - Cincinnati, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals

Amanda Lin (2) (above) defeated Kourtney Keegan (1), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Madeline Lipp (3) defeated Margaux Hyman (4), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Kourtney Keegan (1) defeated Madeline Lipp (3), 6-4,0-6,6-2
Amanda Lin (2) defeated Margaux Hyman (4), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Brooke Austin defeated Bethany Moore, 6-0,6-0

Boys' 12 - Dayton Center Tennis Club - Dayton, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals
Elliott Sprecher (1) defeated Hunter Tubert (5), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Martin Redlicki (4) over Tyler Klepach, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Elliott Sprecher (1) defeated Martin Redlicki (4), 6-3,7-5
Hunter Tubert (5) defeated Tyler Klepach, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
not played

Girls' 12 - The Clubs at River City - Peoria, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals
Juliana Cardi (1) defeated Jessie Lynn Paul (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Juliana Cardi (1) defeated Cassie Mercer (3), 6-2,6-2
Jessie Lynn Paul (2) defeated Bridget Guenard (6), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
not played

Click here for full draws of this tournament

2007 MIDWEST WINTER CHAMPS

2006 MIDWEST WINTER CHAMPS

2005 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2004 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2003 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2002 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2001 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

2000 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

1999 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

1998 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Google




















click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis