2005 USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005

Boys' 18 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Events
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Clayton (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Attila Bucko (9-16), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Orban (17-32) over Asha Ermakov (9-16), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Attila Bucko (9-16) defeated Andrew Orban (17-32), 6-2,6-4
Alex Clayton (3) defeated Sasha Ermakov (9-16), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (17-32) defeated Jonathan Boym/Marlboro, NJ (17-32), 6-4,3-0 retired/injured
Attila Bucko/West Palm Beach, FL (9-16) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (17-32), 6-4,2-6,7-6(6)
Alex Clayton/Fort Lauderdale, FL (3) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA, 6-2,6-3
Sasha Ermakov/Flower Mount, TX (9-16) defeated Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (17-32), 7-5,3-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Clancy Shields defeated Wil Spencer, 2-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Orban/Michael Venus (4) defeated Clancy Shields/Christian Welte (5), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (2) defeated Alex Clayton/Timothy Smyczek (1), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Clancy Shields/Christian Welte (5-8) over Alex Clayton/Timothy Smyczek (1), walkover/injured
Andrew Orban/Michael Venus (4) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (2), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Alex Clayton/Timothy Smyczek (1) defeated Stefan Hardy/Kallim Stewart (9-16), 6-4,6-2
Clancy Shields/Christian Welte (5-8) defeated Nick Meros/Cory Parr (9-16), 6-3,6-4
Andrew Orban/Michael Venus (4) defeated Paul Koenke/Nathan Sachs (5-8), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Sasha Ermakov/Connor Pollock (2) defeated Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi, 6-0,7-5

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals
Jamie Hampton (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Burdette (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Colleen Rielley (4) defeated Gail Brodsky, 7-6(1),6-1
Semifinals
Jamie Hampton (9) defeated Gail Brodsky, 6-4,6-2
Lindsay Burdette (2) defeated Colleen Rielley (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jamie Hampton/Auburn, AL (9-16) defeated Stephanie Davison/Port Orchard, WA (17-32), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY defeated Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (3), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (4) defeated Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (2) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (17-32), 3-6,6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Reka Zsilinska over Lena Litvak, walkover/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (4) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (5-8), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Lindsay Burdette/Melissa Saiontz (1) defeated Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley (3), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (4) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Melissa Saiontz (1), 6-2,6-1
Anamika Bhargava/Jamie Hampton (5-8) defeated Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley (3), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Lindsay Burdette/Melissa Saiontz (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Catherine Newman (5-8), 6-3,6-4
Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (4) defeated Kristy Frilling/Ashley Weinhold (9-216), 2-6,7-5,7-5
Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley (3) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Suzanne Matzenauer, 6-3,6-2
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at http://www.rcofmemphis.com/girls18.html

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Events
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Hochwalt (9-16) defeated Waylon Chin (17-32)-- pictured right -- 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jared Pinsky (5-8) defeated Christopher Price (9-16), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Tyler Hochalt (9-16) defeated Jared Pinsky (5-8), 6-3,6-4
Waylon Chin (17-32) defeated Christopher Price (9-16), 6-2,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (5-8) defeated William Guzick/Greer, SC (1), 6-4,7-5
Tyler Hochwalt/Scottsdale, AZ (9-16) defeated Bozhidar Katsarov/Ojai, CA (8), 6-1,6-0
Christopher Price (9-16) defeated Jonathan Wolff/Sarasota, FL (17), 6-2,6-4
Waylon Chin/Delray Beach, FL (17-32) defeated Peer Rispoli/Naples, FL, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Dennis Nevolo defeated William Guzick, 3-6,6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
William Guzick/Tyler Hochwalt (1) defeated Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jarmere Jenkins/Andy Magee (5-8) defeated Donald Johnson/Nicolas Meister (3), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
William Guzick/Tyler Hochwalt (1) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Andy Magee (5-8), 6-3,6-7(8),6-0
Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (5-8) defeated Donald Johnson/Nicolas Meister (3), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-
William Guzick/Tyler Hochwalt (1) defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (9-16), 6-2,6-4
Jarmere Jenkins/Andy Magee (5-8) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Donald Johnson/Nicolas Meister (3) over Devin Britton/Tyler Davis, retired/injured
Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (5-8) defeated Paul Chappell/Ryan Smith (9-16), 4-6,6-3,6-4
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at http://www.ustaclay.com

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Mallory Burdette (20) -- pictured right -- defeated Krista Damico (21), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Guzick defeated Mallory Cecil, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Mallory Burdette (20) defeated Mallory Cecil, 6-0,6-0
Krista Damico (21) defeated Sarah Guzick (7), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (20) defeated Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (11), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Mallory Cecil/Spartanburg, SC defeated Julia Boserup/Los Angeles, CA (30), 7-6(2),6-1
Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (7) defeated Lindsay Clark/Bernardsville, NJ, 6-1,6-4
Krista Damico/Parker, CO (21) defeated Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY (23), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Shinann Featherston defeated Brittany Augustine, 6-3,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Mallory Burdette/Keri Wong (4), 2-6,7-6(2),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kirsten Flower/Kristen Rafael (5-8) defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Kristen Flower/Kristen Rafael (5-8), 6-3,7-6(3)
Mallory Burdette/Keri Wong (4) defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Kirsten Flower/Kristen Rafael (5-8) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Holly Johnson (3), 6-7(4),7-5,7-5
Mallory Burdette/Keri Wong (4) defeated Emilee Malvehy/Christina Yee, 6-0,6-2
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2) defeated Laurianne Henry/Lyndsay Kinstler (5-8), 6-4,6-0

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
JT Sundling (2) defeated Ryan Harrison (1) -- pictured right -- 5-7,6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Denis Lin defeated James Seal (3), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Ryan Harrison (1) defeated James Seal (3), 3-6,6-2,7-5
JT Sundling (2) defeated Denis Lin, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Ryan Harrison/New Braunfels, TX (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA, 6-3,7-6(5)
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (3) defeated Jesse Feder/Plantation FL, 6-2,6-3
Denis Lin/Thousand Oakes, CA (9-16) defeated Frank Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (4), 6-2,6-2
JT Sundling/Thousand Oaiks, CA (2) defeated Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (5-8), 6-7(5),6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Blake Davis defeated Frank Carleton, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Blake Davis/Ryan Harrison (5) defeated Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1), 7-5,2-,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Alexander Johnson/JT Sundling (4) defeated Devin McCarthy/Anderson Reed (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Alexander Johnson/JT Sundling (4), 7-6(2),6-4
Blake Davis/Ryan Harrison (5) defeated Devin McCarthy/Anderson Reed (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Conor Biller/Chris Fotopoulos (9-16), 6-3,6-4
Alexander Johnson/JT Sundling (4) defeated Daniel Kreyman/Robert Wong, 6-3,6-4
Blake Davis/Ryan Harrison (5) defeated Ryan Noble/James Seal (3), 6-2,5-7,6-2
Devin McCarthy/Anderson Reed (9-16) defeated Daven Brodess/Ben Guthrie (9-16), 6-4,6-0
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at www.fortlauderdale.gov/tennis/boys14.htm

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Guarachi (5) defeated Daisha Hill-Hurtado (2) -- pictured right -- 6-4,2-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Christina McHale (14) vs. Allie Will
Semifinals
Alexa Guarachi (5) defeated Christina McHale (14), 7-6(5),6-1,6-1
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (2) defeated Allie Will, 5-7,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Alexa Guarachi/Destin, FL (5) defeated Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH (17), 6-3,6-4
Christina McHale/Engelwood Cliffs, NJ (14) defeated Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (6), 6-3,6-3
Allie Will/Boca Raton, FL defeated Hanna Mar/Burr Ridge, IL (28), 6-1,6-3
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Miami, FL (2) defeated Olivia Janowicz/Palm Bay, FL, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Connie Hsu vs. Beatrice Capra
DOUBLES
Finals
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (5) defeated Jessica Alexander/Alexa Guarachi (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jacqueline Kassler/Sianna Simmons defeated Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Connie Hsu (4), 4-6,6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (5) defeated Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Connie Hsu (4), 6-0,6-2
Jessica Alexander/Alexa Guarachi (2) defeated Jacqueline Kassler/Sianna Simmons, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (5) defeated Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Connie Hsu (4) defeated Hannah Berner/Kristin Norton, 6-0,6-2
Jacqueline Kassler/Sianna Simmons defeated Brooke Bolender/Christina McHale (6), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Jessica Alexander/Alexa Guarachi (2) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler/Lilly Kimbell (9-16), 6-3,6-2

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Jack Sock (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Emmett Egger (3), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Jack Sock (1) defeated Justin Rossi, 6-0,6-0
Emmett Egger (3) defeated Mika DeCoster (2), 7-6(6),6-3
Quarterfinals
Jack Sock/Lincoln, NE (1) defeated Ashok Narayana/Houston, TX, 6-1,6-4
Justin Rossi/Novi, MI defeated Christian Harrison/New Braunfels, TX (4), 6-0,6-2
Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (3) defeated Shane Vinsant/Nacogdoches, TX, 6-3,6-4
Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (2) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL, 6-4,6-1
Gold Feed-In Finals
Christian Harrison defeated Nick Chappell, 0-6,7-6(3),7-6(4)
West Draw Finals
Spencer Simon defeated Jonathan Cypers, 6-4,6-2
North Draw Finals
Dane Webb defeated Marcos Giron, 7-6(4),6-4
South Draw Finals
Nikola Kocovic defeated Tyler Gardiner, 6-0,6-3
Northwest Draw Finals
Kyle Plum defeated Nico Lundardi, 6-2,6-1
Northeast Draw Finals
Quinton Vega defeated Sam Bloom, 6-3,6-3
Southwest Draw Finals
Austin Smith defeated Connor Farren, score unavailable
Southeast Draw Finals
Casey Kay defeated Brendan Aguilar, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Mika DeCoster/Jack Sock (1) defeated David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (3), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Nick Chappell/Justin Rossi (8) defeated Sam Bloom/Robert Stineman (6), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Nick Chappell/Justin Rossi (8), 6-4,6-1
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (3) defeated Sam Bloom/Robert Stineman (6), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (5), 6-1,5-7,6-1
Nick Chappell/Justin Rossi (8) defeated Emmett Egger/Spencer Newman (4), 6-2,7-5
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (3) defeated Sam Bloom/Robert Stineman (6), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (2) defeated Joe Dorn/Anton Kovrigin, 6-7(5),6-3,6-4

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals

Third Place Playoff
Kyle McPhillips (2) -- pictured below -- defeated Noel Scott (3), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Nicole Gibbs (1) defeated Noel Scott (3), 6-2,7-5
Grace Min (6) defeated Kyle McPhillips (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (1) defeated Gabrielle DeSimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (11), 7-6(1),6-4,7-6(4)
Noell Scott/Northridge, CA (3) defeated Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (7), 6-3,6-3
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (6) defeated Katie Goepel/Chatham, NJ (4), 6-2,6-1
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (2) defeated Hailee Gopinath/Redmond, WA (8), 6-3,6-0
Gold Feed-In Finals
Lauren Herring defeated Katie Goepel, 6-4,6-1
West Draw Finals
Jasmine Minor defeated Julia Fellerhoff, 6-1,6-1
North Draw Finals
Breanna Bachini defeated Nikita Meka, 7-5,6-0
South Draw Finals
Meghan Cassens defeated Megan Kurey, 6-0,6-2
Northwest Draw Finals
Karen Lim defeated Valeriya Tatisheva, 6-1,6-1
Northeast Draw Finals
Sloane Stevens defeated Katherine White, 6-2,6-1
Southwest Draw Finals
Rachel James-Baker defeated Julia Elbaba, 6-3,6-4
Southeast Draw Finals
Karyn Guttormsen defeated Leyla Erkan, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Herring/Erin Stephens (7) defeated Hailee Gopinath/Ellen Tsay (12), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Haileen Gopinath/Ellen Tsayt (12), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Herring/Erin Stephens (7) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Kylie McPhillips (1), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Grace Min/Sloane Stephens (10) defeated Katie Goepel/Haley Martin (2), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Sarah Lee/Holly Verner, 6-4,6-1
Lauren Herring/Erin Stephens (7) defeated Gabrielle DeSimone/Blair Shankle, 6-3,6-3
Grace Min/Sloane Stephens (10) defeated Sabrina Santamaria/Noel Scott (4), 6-4,6-2
Hailee Gopinath/Ellen Tsay (12) defeated Kaylene Chadwell/Epiphany Turner, 6-0,6-3

Return to Nationals Index

2004 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2003 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















Google









click here for the tabc site





































Check Out
TENNIS WEEK










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










The Mental Athlete

See A Review



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees
















Mr. Rebates







So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
















Mr. Rebates
















Google









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage