2006 USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 16-23, 2006

Boys' 18 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Venus (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Marcus Fugate (1), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jason McNaughton defeated Davey Sandgren (9-16), 6-3,6-7(5),7-5
Semifinals
Marcus Fugate (1) defeated Davey Sandgren (9-16), 7-5,1-6,6-3
Michael Venus (9-16) defeated Jason McNaughton, 6-3,6-7(5),7-5
Quarterfinals
Marcus Fugate/Fairport, NY (1) defeated Jason Morgenstern/Old Bethpage, NY (9-16), 7-6(2),6-1
Davey Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (9-16) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/College Park, GA, 6-7(2),6-4,6-2
Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA defeated Matthew Brewer/Memphis, TN (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (9-16) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL (17-32), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Wil Spencer defeated Matthew Brewer, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (9-16) defeated Chase Buchanan/Waylon Chin, 6-7(3),6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (1), 6-1,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (9-16) defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (1), 7-6(4),6-4
Chase Buchanan/Waylon Chin defeated Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn, 6-4,3-6,1-0(9)
Quarterfinals-
Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (1) defeated Steven Forman/Bijan Moallemi (5-8). 6-0,6-2
Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (9-16) defeated Andrew Landwerlen/Frideric Prandecki, 7-6(7),3-6,1-0(8)
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn defeated Zach Nichols/Christopher Price (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Chase Buchanan/Waylon Chin defeated George Laffey/Michael Sroczynski (5-8), 6-3,6-3

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals
Mallory Burdette defeated Mallory Cecil (17-32), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Melissa Saiontz (2) defeated Maria Sanchez (9-16), 6-2,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Mallory Cecil (17-32) defeated Maria Sanchez (9-16), 7-5,6-2
Mallory Burdette defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Mallory Cecil/Spartanburg, SC (17-32) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/Fayetteville, NC (1), 6-3,6-4
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA (9-16) defeated Jacqueline Wu/Holmdel (17-32), 7-5,6-4
Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA defeated Kristen Rafael/Grand Prairie, TX (9-16),7-6(5),7-6(6)
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (17-32), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Stefanie Nunic defeated Reka Zsilinszka, 6-4,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (9-16) defeated Alexandra Anghelescu/Connie Hsu, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Lindsay Burdette/Mallory Burdette (5) defeated Ragini Acharya/Melissa Saiontz (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Alexandra Anghelescu/Connie Hsu defeated defeated Ragini Acharya/Melissa Saiontz (1), 6-0,1-6,6-2
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (9-16) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Mallory Burdette (5-8), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Ragini Acharya/Melissa Saiontz (1) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Rika Tatsuno, 6-4,6-4
Alexandra Anghelescu/Connie Hsu defeated Kelcy McKenna/Lauren Megale (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Lindsay Burdette/Mallory Burdette (5-8) defeated Stacey Lee/Jacqueline Wu (9-16), 6-4,6-3
Brittany Augustine/Asia Muhammad (9-16) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Kristen Rafael (9-16), 1-6,6-3,6-4
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at http://www.rcofmemphis.com/girls18.html

Boys' 16 - Woodmont Country Club - Rockville, Maryland
SINGLES
Finals
Brennan Boyajian (1) defeated Andrew Kells (17-32), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
James Seal (5-8) defeated Jason Smith (3), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian (1) defeated Jason Smith (3), 6-1,6-4
Andrew Kells (17-32) defeated James Seal (5-8), 4-6,7-6(2),7-5br> Quarterfinals
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (1) defeated Spencer Smith/Salt Lake City, UT, 6-1,6-2
Jason Smith/Davis, CA (3) defeated Creighton Blanchard/Orange Park, FL, 3-6,6-4,6-2
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (5-8) defeated Denis Lin/Thousand Oaks, CA (4), 6-3,6-4
Andrew Kells/Tiburon, CA (17-32) defeated Devin Britton/Jackson, MS (5-8), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alexander Domijan defeated Devin Britton, 6-2,2-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (1) defeated Marc Powers/Mieskzo Tomczyk (9-16), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong -- pictured right -- defeated Tyler Bowman/Jenson Turner (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (1) defeated Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong, 6-2,7-5
Marc Powers/Mieskzo Tomczyk (9-16) defeated Tyler Bowman/Jenson Turner (5-8), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (1) defeated Alex Brigham/Walker Kehrer (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong defeated Watson George/Wes Nelson, 6-4,7-5
Tyler Bowman/Jenson Turner (5-8) defeated Matthew Kandath/Steven Williams, 6-4,6-4
Marc Powers/Mieskzo Tomczyk (9-16) defeated Joey Burkhardt/Joel Samaha (5-8), 6-3,6-1

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Christina McHale -- pictured right -- defeated Kristi Boxx (10), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kate Turvy (6) defeated Lauren McHale (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Christina McHale defeated Kate Turvy (6), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Kristi Boxx (10) defeated Lauren McHale (5), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ defeated Hilary Bartlett/New York, NY, 6-0,6-1
Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH (6) defeated Zoe De Bruycker/Saratoga, CA (23), 6-3,6-1
Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS (10) defeated Julie Flanzer/Highland Park, IL (24), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Lauren McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (5) defeated Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lauren Embree defeated Zoe DeBruycker, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett (4) defeated Zoe De Bruycker/Lilly Kimbell (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (5-8) over Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2)
Semifinals
Zoe De Bruycker/Lilly Kimbell (5-8) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (5-8), 7-6(6),6-2
Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett (4) defeated Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2)
Quarterfinals-
Zoe De Bruycker/Lilly Kimbell (5-8) defeated Taylor Fournier/Sheri Olivier, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (5-8) defeated Ryann Cutillo/Lauren McHale, 6-0,6-2
Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett (4) defeated Brooke Bolender/Christina McHale (5-8), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Jessica Alexander/Lauren Embree (2) defeated Courtney Casey/Maria Fuccillo, 6-1,6-0

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Denis Kudla (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (2), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ben Guthrie (3) defeated Augie Bloom (4), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Dennis Kudla (1) defeated Ben Guthrie (3), 6-2,6-0
Sekou Coker Bangoura (2) defeated Augie Bloom (4), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Denis Kudla/Arlington, VA (1) defeated Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (13), 6-3,7-6(5)
Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (3) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA, 3-6,7-5,7-6(5)
Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (4) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL, 6-4,6-0
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Nick Chappell/Indianapolis, IN (18), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Junior Ore defeated Nick Chappell, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (1) defeated Augie Bloom/Joey Fritz (5), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Ben Guthrie/Alex Van Velzer (3) defeated Campbell Johnson/Clay Thompson (2), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (1) defeated Ben Guthrie/Alex Van Velzer (3), 6-1,6-4
Augie Bloom/Joey Fritz (5) defeated Augie Bloom/Joey Fritz (5), 2-6,6-3,6-36-3
Quarterfinals-
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (1) defeated Emmett Egger/Shane Vinsant (9-16), 6-0,6-0
Ben Guthrie/Alex Van Velzer (3) defeated Zachary Leslie/Matthew Westmoreland, 6-1,3-6,6-2
Augie Bloom/Joey Fritz (5) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (4), 6-2,7-6(3)
Campbell Johnson/Clay Thompson (2) defeated Casey MacMaster/Bob Van Overbeek (8), 7-6(4),1-6,7-5
For More Information on this event, visit the official site at www.fortlauderdale.gov/tennis/boys14.htm

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Gibbs (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kaitlyn Christian (2), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kate Fuller (9) defeated Bianca Sanon, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Nicole Gibbs (1) defeated Bianca Sanon, 4-6,6-3,7-6(3)
Kaitlyn Christian (2) defeated Kate Fuller (9), 7-6(4),6-1
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (1) defeated Lacey Smyth/Oceanside, CA (7), 7-6(2),6-4,7-6(4)
Bianca Sanon/Plantation, FL defeated Ellen Tsay/Pleasonton, CA (6), 2-6,7-5,7-6(2)
Kate Fuller/Suwanee, GA (9) defeated Caryssa Peretz/Cherry Hill, NJ, 6-0,6-0
Kaitlyn Christian/Orange, CA (2) defeated Sarah Lee/Los Angeles, CA (13), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ellen Tsay defeated Sloane Stephens, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Kay/Ellen Tsay (8) defeated Brittany Dubins/Jaime Yapp-Shing (5), 4-6,7-5,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Desimone/Noel Scott (9) defeated Mary Chupa/Bianca Sanon, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Brittany Dubins/Jaime Yapp-Shing (5) defeated Mary Chupa/Bianca Sanon, 6-3,6-1
Whitney Kay/Ellen Tsay (8) defeated Gabrielle Desimone/Noel Scott (9), 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals-
Brittany Dubins/Jaime Yapp-Shing (5) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Julie Sabacinski (1), 5-7,7-6(7),7-5
Mary Chupa/Bianca Sanon defeated Elizabeth Begley/Mara Schmidt (7), 6-2,6-4
Whitney Kay/Ellen Tsay (8) defeated Sarah Lee/Sabrina Santamaria (9), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Gabrielle Desimone/Noel Scott (9) defeated Robin Anderson/Tina Tehrani, 6-1,6-4

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Gordon Watson (2) defeated Mitchell Krueger (3) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Austin Smith defeated Jonathan Huang, 4-1 retired/injured
Semifinals
Mitchell Krueger (3) defeated Austin Smith, 6-7,6-2,6-0
Gordan Watson (2) defeated Jonathan Huang (5), 6-2,4-6,7-5
Super Gold Feed-In
Sam Bloom defeated John Richmond, 4-6,6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Austin Smith/Cumming, GA defeated Joseph DiGiulio/Newport Beach, CA (1), 6-3,6-3
Mitchell Krueger/Aledo, TX (3) defeated Maxx Lipman/Nashville, TN (15), 6-4,6-2
Jonathan Huang/Santa Ana, CA (5) defeated Sam Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (4), 6-1,7-6
Gordon Watson/Naples, FL (2) defeated Nick Wood/Knoxville, TN (8), 6-4,6-0
West Consolation Finals
Brett Clark defeated Trey Streobel, 6-3,6-3
Northwest Consolation Finals
Luca Corinteli defeated Patrick Barewd, 2-6,6-2,6-1
Southwest Consolation Finals
Steven Patrick defeated Shane Trebisky, 6-3,6-4
North Consolation Finals
Danny Mack over Blaine Willenborg, walkover/injured
South Consolation Finals
Andrew Yaragi defeated Elliott Orkin, 7-5,6-1
Northeast Consolation Finals
Thai Kwiatkowki defeated Kenneth Sabacinski, 6-4,6-1
Southeast Consolation Finals
Camden Smith defeated Aries Wong, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Joseph DiGiulio/Jonathan Huang (1) defeated Augie Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
John Richmond/Nick Wood (5) over Roy Lederman/Blaine Willenborg, walkover/ill
Semifinals
Joseph DiGiulio/Jonathan Huang (1) defeated Roy Lederman/Blaine Willenborg, 6-3,6-2
Augie Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (3) defeated John Richmond/Nick Wood (5), 6-7(3),6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-
Joseph DiGiulio/Jonathan Huang (1) defeated Maxx Lipman/Mac Styslinger, 6-4,5-7,6-3
Roy Lederman/Blaine Willenborg defeated Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (6), 7-6(4),3-6,6-1
Augie Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (3) defeated Mitchell Krueger/Thomas Pura (7), 6-2,7-6(5)
John Richmond/Nick Wood (5) defeated Connor Farren/Michael Guzman, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Danielle Collins (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jessica Lawrence, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Chanelle Van Nguyen (5) defeated Anna Mamalet (7), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jessica Lawrence defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen (5), 6-3,6-2
Danielle Collins (3) defeated Anna Mamalet (7), 6-3,6-1
Super Gold Feed-In
Victoria Duval defeated Blair Shankle, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jessica Lawrence/Lake Worth, FL defeated Blair Shankle/Boerne, TX (1), 6-4,6-1
Chanelle Van Nguyen/Coconut Grove, FL (5) defeated Caitlyn Williams/Knoxville, TN (4), 7-5,6-2
Danielle Collins/St. Petersburg, FL (3) defeated Nadia Echeverria Alam/Miami, FL, 6-4,6-2
Anna Mamalat/Philadelphia, PA (7) defeated Victoria Duval/Boca Raton, FL, 6-4,6-1
West Consolation Finals
Fabiola Challo defeated Marian Zein, 6-4,6-1
Northwest Consolation Finals
Alyssa Smith defeated Allie Robbins, 6-2,6-4
Southwest Consolation Finals
Emily Safron defeated Frances Altick, 6-3,6-1
North Consolation Finals
Breanna Addison defeated Desirae Krawczyk, 6-1,6-0
South Consolation Finals
Rebecca Cleary defeated Rachel Nelson, 6-1,6-1
Northeast Consolation Finals
Jarrret Fisher defeated Sachia Vickery, 6-1,6-0
Southeast Consolation Finals
Denise Starr defeated Mariska Chamdani, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Blair Shankle/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Reeree Li/Amanda Lin, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Danielle Collins/Jarret Fisher (8) defeated Julia Jones/Akiko Okuda, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Reeree Li/Amanda Lin defeated Julia Jones/Akiko Okuda, 4-6,6-1,6-4
Blair Shankle/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Danielle Collins/Jarret Fisher (8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Julia Jones/Akiko Okuda defeated Madison Keys/Nikita Uberoi, 6-4,7-5
Reeree Li/Amanda Lin defeated Riko Shimizu/Katie Zordani (6), 6-3,6-4
Blair Shankle/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Jessica Lawrence/Justina Lawrence, 6-2,6-1
Danielle Collins/Jarret Fisher (8) defeated Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2), 6-4,7-5

Return to Nationals Index

2004 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2004 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2003 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
















Google







click here for the tabc site





























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK








CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








The Mental Athlete

See A Review















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees
















Mr. Rebates












So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Google







click here for the tabc site





























CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage