2007 USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 15-22, 2007

Click here for stories from this event
Boys' 18 - The City of Delray - Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Clint Bowles -- pictured right -- defeated Bradley Klahn (6), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Brennan Boyajian (5) defeated Clint Bowles, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Clint Bowles defeated Brennan Boyajian (5), 6-3,6-4
Bradley Klahn (6) defeated Joey Burkhardt, 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (5) defeated Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ (10), 6-3,6-0
Clint Bowles/Tampa, FL defeated Reid Carleton/Naples, FL (3), 7-6,6-3
Bradley Klahn/Poway, CA (6) defeated Wil Spencer/Ponce De Leon, FL (4), 6-4,4-6,6-0
Joey Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL defeateed Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL (9), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Wil Spencer defeated Luke Marchese, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals & Third Place Playoff
(not played due to rain)
Semifinals
Drew Daniel/Ryan Harrison (9-16) defeated Jordan Bridge/Spencer Smith, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Reid Carleton/Steve Johnson (7) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (2), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-
Drew Daniel/Ryan Harrison (9-16) defeated Drake Bernstein/Erik Hannah (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Jordan Bridge/Spencer Smith defeated Joey Burkhardt/Zach Nichols (3), 7-5,4-6,4-4 retired/ill
Reid Carleton/Steve Johnson (7) defeated Jamie Hutter/Andrew Kells (9-16), 6-4,6-3
Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (2) defeated Andrew Landwerlen/Andrew Reiff, 3-6,6-3,6-2

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
SINGLES
Finals
Courtney Clayton (17-32) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree (1), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Beatrice Capra defeated Christina McHale (17-32), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Lauren Embree (1) defeated Christina McHale (17-32), 6-4,1-6,7-5
Courtney Clayton (17-32) defeated Beatrice Capra, 4-6,6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Lauren Embree/Marco Island, FL (1) defeated Camille Jania (17-32), 6-2,6-2
Christina McHale/Engelwood Cliffs, NJ (17-32) defeated Lauren McHale/Engelwood Cliffs, NJ (3), 6-4,6-3
Beatrice Capra/Ellicott City, MD defeated Hillary Davis/Austin, TX (17-32), 6-2,6-0
Courtney Clayton/Plantation, FL (17-32) defeated Alison Riske/McMurray, PA (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alison Riske defeated Lauren McHale, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Embree/Rachel Saiontz (1) over Stefanie Nunic/Chelsea Preeg (5-8), walkover
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Bartnik/Cassandra Herzberg defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Lauren Embree/Rachel Saiontz (1) defeated Nicole Bartnik/Cassandra Herzberg, 6-1,6-0
Stefanie Nunic/Chelsea Preeg (5-8) defeated Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Lauren Embree/Rachel Saiontz (1) defeated Hilary Bartlett/Rachael White (9-16), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Nicole Bartnik/Cassandra Herzberg defeeated Tayler Davis/Haley Hemm, 7-5,7-5
Stephanie Nunic/Chelsea Preeg (5-8) defeated Christy Core/Natalie Pluskota, 6-4,6-3
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Maria Sanchez (5-8), 4-6,6-3,6-3

For More Information on this event, visit the official site at http://www.rcofmemphis.com/girls18.html

Boys' 16 - The City of Delray - Florida
Click here for stories from this event
SINGLES
Finals
Tennys Sandgren (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Denis Kudla (17-32), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Noble (7) defeated Devin McCarthy, 5-7,6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tennys Sandgren (1) defeated Devin McCarthy, 6-0,6-2
Denis Kudla (17-32) defeated Ryan Noble (7), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (1) defeated Walker Kehrer/Pacific Palisades CA (9), 6-1,6-2
Devin McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH defeated Danel Ho/Los Angeles, CA, 6-0,6-2
Ryan Noble/Fayetteville, NC (7) defeated Lawrence FOrmentera/Colton, CA (3), 6-7.6-2,6-1
Denis Kudla/Arlington, VA (17-32) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (13), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
James Seal defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
(not played due to rain)
Third Place Playoff
William Federhofer/Anderson Reed (9-16) defeated Christopher Freeeman/Warren Hardie (9-16), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Raymond Sarmiento (7) defeated Christopher Freeman/Warren Hardie (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Ryan Noble/James Seal (2) defeated William Federhofer/Anderson Reed (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-
Walker Kehrer/Raymond Sarmiento (7) defeated Chris Fotopoulos/Devin McCarthy, 4-6,6-2,6-0
Christopher Freeman/Warren Hardie (9-16) defeated Christopher Jackman/Michael Wardell, 6-3,6-1
William Federhofer/Anderson Reed (9-16) defeated Christopher Goodwin/Felix Sun, 6-2,2-6,6-2
Ryan Noble/James Seal (2) defeated Kurthan Anbarci/Sekou Coker Bangoura, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Bolender (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Sloane Stephens, 2-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ellen Tsay (6) defeated Blair Seideman (7), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Brooke Bolender (5) defeated Blair Seideman (7), 6-0,6-2
Sloane Stephens defeated Ellen Tsay (6), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Brooke Bolender/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (1), 6-0,6-1
Blair Seideman/Glen Head, NY (7) defeated Nicolle Stracar/Jericho, NY (4), 6-1,6-0
Ellen Tsay/Pleasonton, CA (6) defeated Brittany Borsanyi/Palm BEach Gardens, FL, 6-3,6-1
Sloane Stephens/Boca Raton, FL defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Orange, CA (2), 7-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kaitlyn Christian defeated Catherine Isip, 3-6,7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kaitlyn Christian/Catherine Isip (6) defeated Jessica Alexander/Brooke Bolender (5), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Kellner/Kristin Norton (7) defeated Kate Fuller/Julie Sabasinski, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Jessica Alexander/Brooke Bolender (5) defeated Kate Fuller/Julie Sabasinski, 6-3,6-2
Kaitlyn Christian/Catherine Isip (6) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Kristin Norton (7), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-
Jessica Alexander/Brooke Bolender (5) defeated Courtney Dolehide/Nida Hamilton (1), 6-1,7-5
Kate Fuller/Julie Sabasinski defeated Alexandra Clay/Maria Mira, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Jennifer Kellner/Kristin Norton (7) defeated Sarah Lee/Sabrina Santamaria, 6-4,6-0
Kaitlyn Christian/Catherine Isip (6) defeated Lauren Herring/Elen Stay (2), 6-4,7-5

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Mitchell Frank (2) defeated Carlos Bermudez (3) -- pictured right -- 6-1m6-1
Third Place Playoff
Marcos Giron (4) defeated Jeremy Efferding (22), 6-1,2-6,6-4
Semifinals
Carlos Bermudez (3) defeated Jeremy Efferding (22), 6-1,6-3
Mitchell Frank (2) defeated Marcos Giron (4), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jeremy Efferding/Lake Worth, FL (22) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (1), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (3) defeated Bjorn Fratangelo/Pittsburgh, PA (6), 7-5,6-2
Marcos Giron/Thousand Oaks, CA defeated Tommy Marx (21), 1-6,6-3,6-1
Mitchell Frank/Annandale, VA (2) defeated Andrew Korinek/Richardson, TX, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Mika De Coster over Bjorn Fratangelo, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (4) defeated Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (3), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1) defeated Johnny Wang/Lestter Yeh, 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (4) defeated Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1), 7-5,6-3
Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (3) defeated Johnny Wang/Lestter Yeh, 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-
Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1) over Marcos Giron/Spencer Martinez (1), walkover/injured
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (4) defeated Lewis Butler/Vikram/Hundal (8), 6-3,7-5
Shane Vinsant/Dane Webb (3) defeated Jeremy Efferding/Bjorn Fratangelo (7), 6-4,6-2
Johnny Wang/Lestter Yeh defeated Michael Elortegui/Calvin Mark, 6-3,6-2

For More Information on this event, visit the official site at www.fortlauderdale.gov/tennis/boys14.htm

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Grace Min (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Whitney Kay (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Belinda Niu (8) defeated Monica Turewicz (9), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Whitney Kay (3) defeated Monica Turewicz (9), 6-1,6-1
Grace Min (2) defeated Belinda Niu (8), 4-6,6-2,2-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Monica Turewicz/Lake Forest, IL (9) defeated Gabrielle Desimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (1), 6-1,6-4
Whitney Kay/Alpharetta, GA (3) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (5), 7-5,6-3
Belinda Niu/Portland, OR (8) defeated Lauren Davis/Gates Mills, OH (4), 6-4,6-4
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (2) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen/Cocunut Grove, FL, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Chanelle Van Nguyen defeated Robin Anderson, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Haley Martin/Blair Shankle, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kyle McPhillips/Chanelle Van Nguyen (4) defeated Aria Lambert/Nikki Parker (9-16), 8-3
Semifinals
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Kyle McPhillips/Chanelle Van Nguyen (4), 7-5,5-7,6-2
Haley Martin/Blair Shankle defeated Aria Lambert/Nikki Parker (9-16), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Whitney Kay/Grace Min (1) defeated Jenny Falcone/Monica Puig (5), 6-0,6-0
Kyle McPhillips/Chanelle Van Nguyen (4) defeated Fabiola Chaillo/Kasey Gardiner, 6-0,6-4
Aria Lambert/Nikki Parker (9-16) defeated Kelsey Laurente/Deborah Suarez, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Haley Martin/Blair Shankle defeated Megan Kurey/Caitlyn Williams (2), 2-6,7-5,6-1

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Gardiner (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Justin Butsch (15), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Conrad Harron (2) defeated Strong Kirchheimer, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tyler Gardiner (3) defeated Strong Kirchheimer (1), 6-1,6-3
Justin Butsch (15) defeated Conrad Harron (2), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Super Gold Feed-In
Luca Corinteli defeated Drew Dawson, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Strong Kirchheimer/Cary, NC (1) defeated Konrad Zieba/Glenview, IL (5), 6-3,6-3
Tyler Gardiner/Novi, MI (3) defeated Luca Corintelli/Alexandria, VA (6), 6-4,6-2
Justin Butsch/Miami Beach, FL (15) defeated Mackenzie McDonald/Piedmont, CA (13), 7-5,6-1
Conrad Harron/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Drew Dawson/River Forest, IL (14), 3-6,6-4.6-4
West Consolation Finals
Pranav Bhardwaj defeated Austin Heinz, 6-7(2),6-1,6-1
Northwest Consolation Finals
Sean Donohue defeated Arsav Mohanty, 6-2,2-6,6-4
Southwest Consolation Finals
Benjamin Donovan defeated Alex Fennel, 6-3,6-1
North Consolation Finals
Addison King defeated Sam Swank, 6-1, 7-5
South Consolation Finals
Brady Straus defeated Dave Bacalla, 6-2,7-6(5)
Northeast Consolation Finals
Edward Kim defeated Jordan Harrell, 6-3,6-1
Southeast Consolation Finals
Chase Gordon defeated Samuel Gray, 6-3,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Justin Butsch/Ognjen Samardzic (8) defeated Collin Altamirano/Stefan Menichella, 6-3,5-7,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Trey Daniel/Baker Newman (2) defeated Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1), 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Justin Butsch/Ognjen Samardzic (8) defeated Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1), 7-6(6),6-4
Collin Altamirano/Stefan Menichella defeated Trey Daniel/Baker Newman (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-
Andrew Korinek/Jose Martinez (1) over Marcos Giron/Spencer Simon (6), walkover/injured
Justin Butsch/Ognjen Samardzic (8) defeated Conrad Harron/Ronnie Schneider (4), 5-7,7-6(4),6-0
Collin Altamirano/Stefan Menichella defeated Yale Goldberg/Daniel Weiner (5), 6-2,6-4
Trey Daniel/Baker Newman (2) defeated Timothy Kane/Quentin Monaghan, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
SINGLES
Finals
Madison Keys (7) defeated Reeree Li (17-32), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Loeb (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Amanda Lin (6), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Madison Keys (7) defeated Amanda Lin (6), 6-4,7-6(8)
Reeree Li (17-32) defeated Jamie Loeb/Ossining, NY (4), 6-4,2-6,6-4br> Super Gold Feed-In
Spencer Liang defeated Alyssa Smith, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Madison Keys/Boca Raton, FL (7) defeated Kourtney Keegan/Roswell, GA (12), 6-4,6-2
Amanda Lin/West Chester, OH (6) defeated Spencer Liang/Potomac, MD (9), 6-4,6-0
Jamie Loeb/Ossining, NY (4) defeated Madison Lipp/Lake Forest, IL (5), 6-4,6-1
Reeree Li/Waxhaw, NC (17-32) defeated Alyssa Smith/Laguna Niguel, CA (2), 6-1,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Ayaka Okuno defeated Mariska Chamdani, 7-5,6-7(4),4-0 retired/ill
Northwest Consolation Finals
Keisha Clousing defeated Morgan Barnhill, 6-3,6-3
Southwest Consolation Finals
Nikki Kallenberg over Sarah Stein, walkover
North Consolation Finals
Jennifer Brady defeated Natalia Janowicz, 6-4,6-4
South Consolation Finals
Emily Groeneveld defeated Whitney Williams, 6-0,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Hayley Carter defeated Claudia Li, 6-2,6-2
Southeast Consolation Finals
Kyja Kutnick over Kelly Mengel, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Reeree Li/Amanda Lin (6) defeated Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (3), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Hayley Carter/Morgan Chumney over Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (3) defeated Hayley Carter/Morgan Chumney, 7-5,6-1
Reeree Li/Amanda Lin (6) defeated Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys (4), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Hayley Carter/Morgan Chumney defeated Quinn Gleason/Arielle Griffin, 6-4,6-3
Samantha Crawford/Kourtney Keegan (3) defeated Alexandra Morozova/Denise Starr (9-16), 7-5,7-6(3)
Jennifer Brady/Madison Keys (4) defeated Keisha Clousing/Emma Li (7), 6-2,7-5
Reeree Li/Amanda Lin (6) defeated Tina Jiang/Jamie Loeb (2), 6-2,6-3

Return to Nationals Index

2006 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2005 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2004 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2003 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...

















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...








Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review
















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

















Google












































click here for the tabc site
















Google








Return to:
College And Junior Tennis