2007 TEXAS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - June 23-28
SINGLES
Finals
Coleman Crutchfield (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Austin Chafetz (7), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Russell Brockett (2) defeated Aba Omodele-Lucien (1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Austin Chafetz (7) defeated Aba Omodele-Lucien (1), 1-6,6-4,7-5
Coleman Crutchfield (3) defeated Russell Brockett (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Aba Omodele-Lucien/Berekely, CA (1) defeated Rajeev Deb-Sen/New York, NY (5), 6-2,6-3
Austin Chafetz/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (7) defeated Eddie Konrad/The Woodlands, TX, 6-4,6-2
Coleman Crutchfield/New York, NY (3) defeated David Holiner/Dallas, TX, 2-6,6-2,7-6(3)
Russell Brockett/Austin, TX (2) defeated Alex Hilliard/Corpus Christi, TX, 6-0,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals
Jason Magnes defeated Rajeev Deb-Sen, 7-6(6),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Austin Chafetz/Aba Omodele-Lucien (1) defeated Jake Hendrie/Max Stevens, 8-6
Semifinals
Austin Chafetz/Aba Omodele-Lucien (1) defeated David Pace/Austin Wiegand, 8-1
Jake Hendrie/Max Stevens defeated Jonathan Alexander/Eddie Konrad, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Austin Chafetz/Aba Omodele-Lucien (1) defeated Alexander De Chatellus/Will Oliver, 8-6
David Pace/Austin Wiegand over Cody Hall/Ronnie Hulewicz (4), walkover
Jake Hendrie/Max Stevens over Benjamin Chen/Daniel Whitehead by default
Jonathan Alexander/Eddie Konrad defeated Stuart Keplar/Nick Plum (2), 8-6

Girls' 18 Singles - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - June 24-28
SINGLES
Finals
Casey Johnson defeated Lauren Santacroce, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Davidson (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Catherine Crystal (15), 6-2,2-1 retired
Semifinals
Casey Johnson defeated Catherine Crystal (15), 6-3,6-2
Lauren Santacroce defeated Stephanie Davidson (5), 7-6(3),6-3
Quarterfinals
Casey Johnson/Plano, TX defeated Charlotte Calhoun/Dallas, TX (10), 6-4,6-4
Catherine Crystal/Waaccabuc, NY (15) defeated Anastasia Zavgorodni/Dallas, TX (9), 6-4,6-1
Lauren Santacroce/Spring, TX over Kelsy Garland/Lubbock, TX, walkover
Stephanie Davidson/Fair Oaks, TX (5) defeated Tara Eckel/Dallas, TX (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Charlotte Calhoun defeated Christine McGaffigan, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Christine McGaffigan/Julia Wood defeated Casey Johnson/Abby Stainback (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Christine McGaffigan/Julia Wood defeated Peta Lancaster/Mia Lancaster, 9-7
Casey Johnson/Abby Stainback (4) defeated Caroline Davis/Meg Tyner (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Christine McGaffigan/Julia Wood defeated Tara Eckel/Christine Molina (1), 8-3
Peta Lancaster/Mia Lancaster defeated Stephanie Davidson/Anastasia Zavgorodni (3), 8-5
Casey Johnson/Abby Stainback (4) defeated Stephanie Do/Emily Mathis, 8-4
Caroline Davis/Meg Tyner (2) defeated Salome Mkervalidze/Alexandra Oneal, 8-4

Boys 16 Singles - St. Stephens Episcopal School - Austin, TX - June 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Bryan Welnetz (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ben Guthrie (1), 6-1,1-0 retired/inj
Third Place Playoff
Samuel Fife (7) over Blake Davis (5), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Blake Davis (5), 6-3,3-0 retired/injured
Bryan Welnetz (2) defeated Samuel Fife (7), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (1) defeated Timothy Lozinak/Churchville, MD (8), 6-0,6-3
Blake Davis/Austin, TX (5) defeated Raleigh Smith/Miami, FL, 6-1,6-4
Samuel Fife/Scarsdale, NY (7) defeated Jeffrey Offerdahl/Austin, TX, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Bryan Welnetz/Laredo, TX (2) defeated Adam Putterman/Houston, TX, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jonathan Chang defeated Andrew Korinek, 6-1,4-6,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals
David Salazar/Bryan Welnetz defeated Brandon Farine/John Kim, 8-5
Semifinals
David Salazar/Bryan Welnetz defeated Patrick Clynes/Alex Durham, 8-1
Brandon Farine/John Kim defeated Alexander Friedlich/Quinton Vega (5), 8-6
Quarterfinals
David Salazar/Bryan Welnetz defeated Jonathan Chang/Tim Kuo (1), 9-7
Patrick Clynes/Alex Durham over Jordan Kaufman/Cameron Silverman, walkover/injured
Alexander Friedlich/Quinton Vega (5) defeated Ashok Narayana/Adam Putterman, 9-7
Brandon Farine/John Kim defeated Sam Griffin/Nicholas McCollin (2), 8-6

Girl 16 Singles - St. Stephens Episcopal School - Austin, TX - June 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Lilly Kimbell (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandra Leatu (3), 6-4,4-5 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Emily Pietruszynski (7) defeated Kourtney Howell (5), 6-1,7-6
Semifinals
Lilly Kimbell (1) defeated Emily Pietruszynski (7), 6-1,6-1
Alexandra Leatu (3) defeated Kourtney Howell (5), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Lilly Kimbell/New Braunfels, TX (1) defeated Katie Goepel/Chatham, NJ (10), 6-2,6-3
Emily Pietruszynski/Austin, TX (7) defeated Jill Saunders/Austin, TX (4), 6-3,6-3
Alexandra Leatu/Littleton, CO (3) defeated Megan Horter/Southlake, TX (15), 6-2,6-0
Kourtney Howell/Cypress, TX (5) defeated Ryann Young/Austin, TX (2), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jill Saunders defeated Carlene Leyden, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kourtney Howell/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Madeleine Murray/Whitney Wofford (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Kourtney Howell/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Rachel Cantor/Mimi Hamling, 8-3
Madeleine Murray/Whitney Wofford (3) defeated Alexandra Leatu/Caroline Schnell (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Kourtney Howell/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Felicity Delgado/Courtney Lawless, 8-3
Rachel Cantor/Mimi Hamling over Maddy Soule/Ryann Young (4), walkover/emergency
Madeleine Murray/Whitney Wofford (3) defeated Ashleigh Lickert/Kavya Menon, 8-2
Alexandra Leatu/Caroline Schnell (2) defeated Samantha Adams/Mia Matuszak, 8-5

 

2006 TEXAS OPEN

2005 TEXAS OPEN

2004 TEXAS OPEN

2003 TEXAS OPEN

2002 TEXAS OPEN

2001 TEXAS OPEN

2000 TEXAS OPEN

1999 TEXAS OPEN

1998 TEXAS OPEN

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...

















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis