2008 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys 18 Singles - College Park Athletic - Evanston, Illinois - July 25-28
SINGLES
Finals

Michael Moore (7) (above) defeated Gregory Andrews (13), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Warren Hardie (6) over Evan Meltzer (11), walkover
Semifinals
Gregory Andrews (13) defeated Evan Meltzer (11), 6-4,6-4
Michael Moore (7) defeated Warren Hardie (6), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
William Kendall over Aaron May (2) by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (2) defeated Chicara Kidera/Mitchell Somach (10), 8-5
Semifinals
Chicara Kidera/Mitchell Somach (10) defeated Warren Hardie/Matthew Spindler (1), 9-8(6)
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (2) defeated Evan Meltzer/Matthew Siow (4), 8-6

Girls 18 Singles - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 20-24
SINGLES
Finals

Lauren Davis (17) (above) defeated Misia Krasowski (2), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Hanna Yu defeated Annie Sullivan (14), 6-3,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Lauren Davis (17) defeated Annie Sullivan (14), 6-0,6-0
Misia Krasowski (2) defeated Hanna Yu, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Julia Fellerhoff over Kristen Dodge, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Elizabeth Epstein/Misia Krasowski (1) defeated Lauren Davis/Nicole Flower (9-16), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Clark/Kayla Fujimoto (3) defeated Katherine Bulling/Julie Kirkland (9-16), 8-3
Semifinals
Elizabeth Epstein/Misia Krasowski (1) defeated Gabrielle Clark/Kayla Fujimoto (3), 8-3
Lauren Davis/Nicole Flower (9-16) defeated Katherine Bulling/Julie Kirkland (9-16), 9-8(2)

Boys 16 - Glenbrook Racquet Club - Northbrook, Illinois - July 28-31
SINGLES
Finals

Damon Niquet (above) defeated Joseph Dube (16), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Matthew Westmoreland defeated Michael Redlicki, 3-6,7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Damon Niquet defeated Matthew Westmoreland (1), 6-4,7-5
Joseph Dube (16) defeated Michael Redlicki, 7-6(5),6-7(4),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Skyler Davis/Matthew Westmoreland (1) defeated Andrew Scholnick/Robert Stineman (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Dkyler Davis/Matthew Westmoreland (1) defeated Brandon Debot/Joseph Dube (4), 8-3
Andrew Scholnick/Robert Stineman (3) defeated Tim Kopinski/MichaelRedlicki, 8-2

Girls 16 - Purdue University - West Lafayette, Indiana - July 28-August 1
SINGLES
Finals

Jacqueline Crawford (15) (above) defeated Kelsey Dieters (2), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Madeline Lipp defeated Katie Zordani (8), 7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals
Jacqueline Crawford (15) defeated Madeline Lipp, 6-3,6-1
Kelsey Dieters (2) defeated Katie Zordani (8), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kasey Gardiner defeated Alyssa Ritchie, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Katarina Marjanovic/Katie Zordani defeated Stephanie Fox/Komal Safdar (10), 8-5
Semifinals
Stephanie Fox/Komal Safdar (10) defeated Nicole Chiricosta/Nicole Flower (3), 8-3
Katarina Marjanovic/Katie Zordani defeated Lindsay Thygesen/Kate Winingham, 8-6

Boys 14 - Western Racquet Club - Elk Grove, Wisconsin - July 20-24
SINGLES
Finals
Paul Oosterbaan (8) defeated Edward Covalschi (16), 7-6(2),6-1
Third Place Playoff
Will Adams (6) defeated David Weiner (4), 2-6,7-6(1),6-2
Semifinals
Paul Oosterbaan (8) defeated Will Adams (6) 6-1,1-6,6-4
Edward Covalschi (16) defeated David Weiner (4), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Elliott Sprecher defeated Jack Haffey, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Quentin Monaghan/Gordon Zhang (3) defeated Matthew Delmastro/Elliott Sprecher (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Quentin Monaghan/Gordon Zhang (3) defeated Tony Kostadinov/Michael Levin (5), 8-3
Matthew Delmastro/Elliott Sprecher (2) defeated Jeremy Bush/Martin Redlicki (6), 8-0

Girls 14 - UIndy Tennis Center - Indianapolis, Indiana - July 20-24
SINGLES
Finals

Brooke Austin (1) (above) defeated Cassie Mercer, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Adesuwa Osabuohien (5), 6-1,6-4
Cassie Mercer defeated Bobbi Modesto (8), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
My Linh Li/Lauren Thai (3) defeated Katie Brozovich/Brittany Plaszewski (12), 8-1
Semifinals
Katie Brozovich/Brittany Plaszewski (12) defeated Lauren Burich/Adesuwa Osabuohien (1), 8-4
My Linh Li/Lauren Thai (3) defeated Carly Peck/Sarah Stein (10), 8-0

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 28-August 1
SINGLES
Finals
Stephen Miller (3) defeated Patrick Wildman (1), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Michael Dube (2) over Stephen Goldman (12) by default
Semifinals
Patrick Wildman (1) defeated Stephen Goldman (12), 6-4,6-4
Stephen Miller (3) defeated Michael Dube (2), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Asher Hirsch defeated Peter Tarwid (7), 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Asher Hirsch/Patrick Wildman (1) defeated Stephen Goldman/Jonathan Perkins (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Asher Hirsch/Patrick Wildman (1) defeated Stephen Miller/Joel Montgomery, 9-8
Stephen Goldman/Jonathan Perkins (2) defeated James Garrett/Alexander Kim, 8-6

Girls' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 30-August 3
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Konon (9) defeated Brooke Broda (11), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (1) defeated Jessica Rooth (7), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Brooke Broda (11) defeated Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (1), 6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Konon (9) defeated Jessica Rooth (7), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Zordani defeated Tyra Buss, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Broda/Meredith Laskey (8) defeated Emma Stein/Elizabeth Zordani (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Brooke Broda/Meredith Laskey (8) defeated Elizabeth Konon/Ally Miller-Krasilnikov (1), 8-6
Emma Stein/Elizabeth Zordani (2) defeated Mary Haffey/Brienne Minor (3), 8-5

 

2007 MIDWEST OPEN

2006 MIDWEST OPEN

2005 MIDWEST OPEN

2004 MIDWEST OPEN

2003 MIDWEST OPEN

2002 MIDWEST OPEN

2001 MIDWEST OPEN

2000 MIDWEST OPEN

1999 MIDWEST OPEN

1998 WESTERN OPEN

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Google




















click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Google




















click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis