2008 USTA NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-10, 2008

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Austin Krajicek (5) (above) defeated Ryan Thacher (8), 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Harrison (1) defeated Ty Trombetta (6), 6-4,6-7(5),6-2
Semifinals
Austin Krajicek (5) defated Ryan Harrison (1), 7-5,6-1
Ryan Thacher (8) defeated Ty Trombetta (6), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Chase Buchanan defeated Jarmere Jenkins, 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan/Ryan Harrison (8) defeated Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (2), 6-4,1-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Thacher/Rhyne Williams (5) defeated Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling (12), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Ryan Harrison (8) defeated Ryan Thacher/Rhyne Williams (5), 2-6,7-5,7-5
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (2) defeated Daniel Nguyen/JT Sundling (12), 7-5,6-1
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 18 - Berkeley Tennis Club and Claremont Resort & Spa - Berkeley, California
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event

SINGLES
Finals

Gail Brodsky (1) (above) defeated Coco Vanderweghe (3), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Irina Falconi (4) defeated Julia Boserup (13), 2-6,7-6(3),6-0
Semifinals
Gail Brodsky (1) defeated Irina Falconi (4), 6-4,6-1
Coco Vandeweghe (3) defeated Julia Boserup (13), 6-1,2-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kristie Ahn defeated Mallory Cecil, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hampton/Coco Vanderweghe (2) defeated Gail Brodsky/Mallory Cecil (1), 7-5,4-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Mallory Burdette/Sloane Stephens (5) defeated Julia Boserup/Christina McHale (3), 6-4,6-7(3),7-5
Semifinals
Gail Brodsky/Mallory Cecil (1) defeated Julia Boserup/Christina McHale (3), 6-4,6-2
Jamie Hampton/Coco Vandeweghe (2) defeated Mallory Burdette/Sloane Stephens (5), 6-3,6-4
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
Click Here for Stories & Photos from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Jordan Cox (7) (above) defeated Denis Kudla (6), 6-1,6-7(2),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Evan King (2) over Bob Van Overbeek (5), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jordan Cox (7) defeated Bob Van Overbeek (5), 6-4,7-6(0)
Denis Kudla (6) defeated Evan King (2), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Raymond Sarmiento defeated Mitchell Frank, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Evan King/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (6), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sekou Coker Coker Bangoura/Nathan Pasha (3) defeated Spencer Simon/Jack Sock (9), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Evan King/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Sekou Coker Coker Bangoura/Nathan Pasha (3), 6-7(5),6-4,6-4
Denis Kudla/Junior Ore (6) defeated Spencer Simon/Jack Sock (9), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Davis (12) defeated Monica Turewicz (11), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ellen Tsay (1) defeated Kate Fuller (7), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Davis (12) defeated Ellen Tsay (1), 4-6,7-5,6-1
Monica Turewicz (11) defeated Kate Fuller (7), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Mia Lancaster, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kaitlyn Christian/Whitney Kay (2) defeated Caroline Price/Catherine White (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle De Simone/Belinda Niu (1) defeated Haley Martin/Blair Shankle (9), 6-4,2-6,6-1
Semifinals
Caroline Price/Catherine White (4) defeated Gabrielle De Simone/Belinda Niu (1), 6-3,6-2
Kaitlyn Christian/Whitney Kay (2) defeated Haley Martin/Blair Shankle (9), 6-2,6-3

Boys' 14 - San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
John Richmond (7) defeated Reo Asami (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Austin Smith (17) defeated Mac Styslinger (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
John Richmond (7) defeated Austin Smith (17), 6-3,6-2
Reo Asami (2) defeated Mac Styslinger (5), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Consolation Finals

Mitchell Krueger (above) defeated Jonathan Huang, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Austin Smith/Trey Strobel (1) defeated Anthony Delcore/Michael Guzman (5-8), 6-7(3),6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Nolan Paige/Aaron Revzin defeated Sam Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (5-8), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Austin Smith/Trey Strobel (1) defeated Nolan Paige/Aaron Revzin, 6-1,6-3
Anthony Delcore/Michael Guzman (5-8) defeated Sam Bloom/Kenneth Sabacinski (5-8), 6-3,6-2

Girls' 14 - Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals

Victoria Duval (9-16) (above) defeated Breaunna Addison (5), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Madison Keys (9-16) defeated Ronit Yurovsky (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Breaunna Addison (5) defeated Ronit Yurovsky (1), 6-4,6-3
Victoria Duval (9-16) defeated Madison Keys (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Caitlyn Williams defeated Jacqueline Crawford, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Dai/Riko Shimizu (2) defeated Breaunne Addison/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3), 3-6,7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tina Jiang/Alyssa Smith (9) defeated Julia Jones/Julie Vrabel (1), 2-6,6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Breaunne Addison/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Julia Jones/Julie Vrabel (1), 6-1,6-4
Ashley Dai/Riko Shimizu (2) defeated Tina Jaing/Alyssa Smith (9), 6-3,6-3
Click Here For The Tournament's Official Website

Boys' 12 - Homewood-Flossmoor - Homewood, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Papa (8) defeated Christian Garay (7), 6-3,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Paul Tyagi defeated Benjamin Tso, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Spencer Papa (8) defeated Benjamin Tso (10), 6-2,6-0
Christian Garay (7) defeated Paul Tyagi (17), 7-5,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Jacob Dunbar defeated Toshiki Matsuya, 6-4,6-0
West Singles Finals
Brandon Yeoh defeated John Morson, 7-6,6-4
North Singles Finals
Patrick Wildman defeated Jared Woodson 6-3,4-6,6-4
South Singles Finals
Michal Kusznerko defeated Branch Terrell, 6-2,7-5
Northwest Singles Finals
Taiyo Hamanaka defeated Duncan Roy, 6-1,6-3
Northeast Singles Finals
Ziqi Wang defeated Sam Hoogland, 6-4,6-1
Southwest Singles Finals
Kevin Bondar defeated Ganesh Rajaram, 6-0,6-2
Southeast Singles Finals

Justin Lee (above) defeated Reid Shumway, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacob Dunbar/Spencer Papa (1) defeated Jordan Belga/Kasey Countee (6), 7-6,5-7,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jess Jones/Nikita Kardivar (9-16) defeated Tate Allwardt/Hunter Tubert (9-16), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jacob Dunbar/Spencer Papa (1) defeated Tate Allwardt/Hunter Tubert (9-16), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Jordan Belga/Kasey Countee (6) defeated Jess Jones/Nikita Kardivar (9-16), 6-3,6-3

Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals

Brooke Austin (1) (above) defeated Taylor Townsend (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Hannah King defeated Katrine Steffensen, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Katrine Steffensen (4), 6-3,6-1
Taylor Townsend (2) defeated Hannah King (9), 6-4,6-4
Gold Consolation Finals
Peggy Porter defeated Liz Jeukeng, 6-4,2-6,6-4
West Singles Finals
Gabriella Umoquit defeated Madison Bourguignon, 6-1,6-0
North Singles Finals
Katherine Butler defeated Ndindi Ndunda, 5-0 retired/injured
South Singles Finals
Alexandria Najarian defeated Hannah Shteyn, 6-1,6-3
Northwest Singles Finals
Melissa Lord defeated Bridget Forster, 4-3 retired/injured
Northeast Singles Finals
Anastasia Nefedova defeated Louisa Chirico, 6-2,6-4
Southwest Singles Finals
Lexi Baylis defeated Megumi Chen, 6-2,6-0
Southeast Singles Finals
Maddie Stearns defeated Yelizaveta Patenko, 5-7,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Austin/Hannah King (1) defeated Juliana Cardi/Taylor Townsend (4), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Caroline Doyle/Katrine Steffensen (2) defeated Arvyn Greene/Laura Patterson (7), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Brooke Austin/Hannah King (1) defeated Arvyn Greene/Laura Patterson (7), 6-1,6-3
Juliana Cardi/Taylor Townsend (4) defeated Caroline Doyle/Katrine Steffensen (2), 6-1,4-6,6-1

Return to Nationals Index

2007 USTA HARDCOURTS

2006 USTA HARDCOURTS

2005 USTA HARDCOURTS

2004 USTA HARDCOURTS

2003 USTA HARDCOURTS

2002 USTA HARDCOURTS

2001 USTA HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA HARDCOURTS

Catch all the best tennis games on with great satellite tv service! Don't settle for fuzzy cable tv where you can barely see the ball! Get high def dish cable today!














Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Mr. Rebates






College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...



























Check Out...
CHICAGO SPORTING












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Google


































click here for the tabc site












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis