2008 USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 13-20, 2008

Boys' 18 - The City of Delray - Florida
Click here for stories from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Evan King (6) (above) defeated Brennan Boyajian (3) 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Johannes Vanoverbeek over Alexander Domijan (4), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian (3) defeated Johannes Vanoverbeek, 3-6,6-3,7-6
Evan King (6) defeated Alexander Domijan (4), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
James Seal defeated Ryan Noble, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Noble/James Seal (10) defeated Walker Kehrer/Denis Lin (1), 7-6,6-7,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Neil Clausen/Patrick Whitner over Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (8), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Denis Lin (1) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (8), 6-2,5-7,1-0(6)
Ryan Noble/James Seal (10) defeated Neil Clausen/Patrick Whitner, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 18 - Racquet Club of Memphis - Memphis Tennessee
Click here for stories from Zoo Tennis at this event
SINGLES
Finals

Lauren Embree (3) (above) defeated Beatrice Capra (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Kristie Ahn (5) defeated Jacqueline Cako (4), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Beatrice Capra (1) defeated Jacqueline Cako (4), 6-3,7-5
Lauren Embree (3) defeated Kristie Ahn (5), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Rachel Saiontz defeated Hideko Tachibana (11), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacqueline Cako/Courtney Dolehide (2) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (6), 7-6(5),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Lynn Herring/Grace Min (8) defeated Alexandra Leatu/Ellen Tsay, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone/Jacqueline Kasler (6) defeated Alexandra Leatu/Ellen Tsay, 6-3,3-6,6-0
Jacqueline Cako/Courtney Dolehide (2) defeated Lynn Herring/Grace Min (8), 7-6(7),3-6,6-3

Boys' 16 - The City of Delray - Florida
Click here for stories from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Nathan Pasha (above) defeated Zachary Leslie (3), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Sean Berman defeated Ben Guthrie (9), 7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Nathan Pasha defeated Sean Berman 6-4,6-4
Zachary Leslie (3) defeated Ben Guthrie (9), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Mitchell Frank defeated Thomas Pham, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Gonzales Austin/Raleigh Smith (13) defeated Daniel McCall/Nathan Pasha, 7-5,5-7,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (5) defeated Dennis Novikov/Alexander Petrone, 7-6,7-5
Semifinals
Gonzales Austin/Raleigh Smith (13) defeated Dennis Novikov/Alexander Petrone, 6-4,2-6,7-6
Daniel McCall/Nathan Pasha defeated Mika De Coster/Jack Sock (5), 7-6,3-6,6-4

Girls' 16 - Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club - Virginia Beach, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals

Belinda Niu (9) (above) defeated Nicole Melichar (17), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle De Simone (1) over Rebecca Bodine (12), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Belinda Niu (9) defeated Gabrielle De Simone (1), 6-1,6-1
Nicole Melichar (17) defeated Rebecca Bodine (12), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Caroline Price defeated Monica Turewicz, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Caroline Price/Katherine White defeated Elizabeth Begley/Whitney Kay (1), 7-6(3),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Haley Martin/Blair Shankle (5) defeated Amelia Herring/Lacey Smyth (2), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Elizabeth Begley/Whitney Kay (1) defeated Haley Martin/Blair Shankle (5), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Caroline Price/Katherine White defeated Amelia Herring/Lacey Smyth (2), 6-1,6-3

Boys' 14 - Jimmy Evert Tennis Center - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Click here for stories from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Alexios Halebian (24) (above) defeated Tyler Gardiner (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mitchell Krueger (8) defeated Trey Strobel (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Alexios Halebian (24) defeated Mitchell Krueger (8), 6-1,7-5
Tyler Gardiner (2) defeated Trey Strobel (3), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Richard Del Nunzio defeated Terrell Celestine, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Austin Smith/Trey Strobel (4) defeated Alexios Halebian/Mitchell Krueger (7), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Gregory Garcia/Caryl Hernandez defeated Anthony Delcore/Gordon Watson (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Austin Smith/Trey Strobel (4) defeated Anthony Delcore/Gordon Watson (1), 6-3,6-3
Alexios Halebian/Mitchell Krueger (7) defeated Gregory Garcia/Caryl Hernandez, 7-5,6-3

Girls' 14 - Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
SINGLES
Finals

Kyle McPhillips (1) (above) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen (9), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Breaunna Addison (6) defeated Riko Shimizu (12), 6-3,3-2 retired
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Riko Shimizu (12), 6-1,6-1
Chanelle Van Nguyen (9) defeated Breaunna Addison (6), 7-6(3),6-0
Consolation Finals
Victoria Duval defeated Ronit Yurovsky, 6-4,4-6, retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Breaunna Addison/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Julia Jones/Julie Vrabel (1), 6-4,4-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Kasey Gardiner/Kyle McPhillips (2) over Ashley Dai/Riko Shimizu (4), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Julia Jones/Julie Vrabel (1) defeated Ashley Dai/Riko Shimizu (4), 3-6,4-0 retired/ill
Breaunna Addison/Chanelle Van Nguyen (3) defeated Kasey Gardiner/Kyle McPhillips (2), 3-6,6-4,6-2

Boys' 12 - Spencer Love Tennis Center - Greensboro, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals

Jack Murray (1) (above) defeated Jacob Dunbar, 6-7(0),6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Christian Garay defeated Dan Stefan, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jack Murray (1) defeated Dan Stefan, 6-4,6-3
Jacob Dunbar defeated Christian Garay, 6-1,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Tommy Paul defeated Henrik Wiersholm, 6-2,6-0
Northwest Consolation Finals
Brice Arvon defeated Zachary Lieb, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Southwest Consolation Finals
Aaron Kupin defeated Andy Martinez, 6-2,6-3
North Consolation Finals
Chase Perez-Blanco defeated Matthew Mendez, 2-6,6-0,6-0
South Consolation Finals
Justin Byrd defeated Simon Jayaram, 7-6,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Daniel Weiner defeated Shane Monroe, 6-3,6-1
Southeast Consolation Finals
Charley Force defeated Andrew Harrington, 6-0,6-1
Super Feed-In Finals
Paul Tyagi defeated Toshiki Matsuya, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jordan Belga/Jack Murray (1) defeated Christian Garay/Simon Jayaram, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Aron Hiltzik/Timothy Kane (2) defeated Thomas Mayronne/David Parker (5), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Jordan Belga/Jack Murray (1) defeated Thomas Mayronne/David Parker (5), 6-2,7-5
Christian Garay/Simon Jayaram defeated Aron Hiltzik/Timothy Kane (2), 7-6,6-4

Girls' 12 - Polo Club of Boca Raton - Boca Raton, Florida
Click here for stories from this event
SINGLES
Finals

Brooke Austin (1) (above) defeated Taylor Townsend (14), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Peggy Porter defeated Iris Lin, 6-3,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Peggy Porter (17), 6-2,6-2
Taylor Townsend (14) defeated Iris Lin (10), 6-2,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Gabrielle Smith (4) defeated Diana Kussainova, 6-0,6-3
Northwest Consolation Finals
Maria Smith defeated Emma Stein, 6-2,6-1
Southwest Consolation Finals
Shannon Hudson (17) defeated Ally Miller-Krasilnikov, 6-0,6-1
North Consolation Finals
Angel Deng defeated Lindsey Hodge, 6-3,6-0
South Consolation Finals
Madelyn Karoub defeated Kimberly Salkin, 6-4,6-2
Northeast Consolation Finals
Laura Patterson (17) defeated Josie Kuhlman, 6-3,6-4
Southeast Consolation Finals
Hadley Berg defeated Sarah Hughes, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Super Feed-In Finals
Mayo Hibi defeated Mariana Gould, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Austin/Taylor Townsend (4) defeated Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (6), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Josie Kuhlman/Julia O'Loughlin (9) defeated Arvyn Greene/Laura Patterson (8), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Cassie Mercer/Sierra Stone (6) defeated Josie Kuhlman/Julia O'Loughlin (9), 6-2,6-3
Brooke Austin/Taylor Townsend (4) defeated Arvyn Greene/Laura Patterson (8), 6-3,6-3

Return to Nationals Index

2007 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2006 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2005 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2004 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2003 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2002 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2001 USTA CLAYCOURTS

2000 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1999 USTA CLAYCOURTS

1998 USTA CLAYCOURTS

We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...








Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review
















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

















Google












































click here for the tabc site
















Google








Return to:
College And Junior Tennis